KudoZ home » Russian to English » Military / Defense

стрельба....

English translation: deep launch


00:52 Feb 14, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / Submarines
Russian term or phrase: стрельба....
***стрельба глубоководная, самонаводящимися торпедами*** (приказ капитана подлодки)
shlepakoff
English translation:deep launch
Explanation:
Deep launch, guided torpedo!

I presuming this is for gaming and needs to sound exciting and crisp.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 22 mins (2005-02-14 15:14:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Deep launch, homing torpedo!\"
Selected response from:

xxxJoeYeckley
Grading comment
Going with
Deep launch, SELF-guided torpedo
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3deep launchxxxJoeYeckley
3 +1launch deep diving homing torpedoes
Jack Doughty
3 +1fire...
Valeriy Ryazanov
4fire [a torpedo]
Tsogt Gombosuren
3deep water fire by torpedoes navigating under their own power
RogerGerEng
3Deep-sea attack by self-guided torpedoes
TranslatonatoR


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
стрельба....
fire [a torpedo]


Explanation:
Dangerous When Submerged
... “We have a submarine in the North Atlantic near to the enemy submarine build-up,
... “You heard what I said, fire a torpedo at ‘em and blow them away! ...
www.louisville.edu/~btwill02/Dangerous.htm - 20k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-02-14 01:10:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

launch [a torpedo]

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 16

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
стрельба....
deep water fire by torpedoes navigating under their own power


Explanation:
SUMMARY OF THE INVENTION

An object of the invention is, therefore, to provide a launch assembly mounted outside the pressure hull of a submarine, for housing and releasing bodies underwater, and underwater bodies for exiting the launch assembly and dropping downwardly by force of gravity until well clear of the submarine, and thereafter navigating under its own power.




    Reference: http://64.233.187.104/search?q=cache:B1KofahiMKUJ:www.navyte...
RogerGerEng
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
стрельба....
fire...


Explanation:
Deep-water fire by self-guided torpedoes

Valeriy Ryazanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TranslatonatoR
2 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
стрельба....
Deep-sea attack by self-guided torpedoes


Explanation:
---

TranslatonatoR
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
стрельба....
launch deep diving homing torpedoes


Explanation:
homing torpedo - definition from wn
homing torpedo
n : a torpedo that is guided to its target (as by the sound of a
ship's engines)
http://onlinedictionary.datasegment.com/word/homing torpedo

Mk 24 "Fido" Air-Dropped ASW Homing Torpedo
Mk 24 "FIDO" Air-Dropped ASW Homing Torpedo The primary aspect of US World War II torpedo development, apart from copying electric ...
www.microworks.net/pacific/armament/mk24fido_air.htm

The Complete Torpedo.
... So a standard deep diving torpedo will weigh 150 lbs. (100 * 1.5), whilst a heavy
deep diving homing armoured torpedo will weigh 387 lbs. ([215 * 1.5] * 1.2). ...
staff.bus.bton.ac.uk/fesg/ classiccw/crimson/torpedo.html

Mk 27 Submarine-Fired Anti-Ship Homing Torpedo
Mk 27 Submarine-Fired Anti-Ship Homing Torpedo The Mk 27 was a development of the airborne Mk 24, using guide rails to fit the torpedo tubes of the submarines. ...
www.microworks.net/pacific/armament/mk27_submarine.htm

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov: with homing only. first part of the command says to the crew in the torpedo compartmnt which mode to set on the torp.launcher.deep launch permits air buble, not seen above anyway.on small depths special no-buble launch system shld be add-ly activated.
6 hrs
  -> OK, I bow to your greater knowledge.

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
стрельба....
deep launch


Explanation:
Deep launch, guided torpedo!

I presuming this is for gaming and needs to sound exciting and crisp.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 22 mins (2005-02-14 15:14:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Deep launch, homing torpedo!\"

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Going with
Deep launch, SELF-guided torpedo
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. E. M: I think so
5 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Burrell
8 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Sergei Tumanov: with deep launch, but cannot agree with guided. guided torpedo is all the time controlled from the sub. should be self-guided (самоуправляемая) or homing (самонаводящаяся)/there is a torpedo guided by very thin wires from the sub
12 hrs
  -> Thanks. I agree that "homing" works better for torpedos. However, in commands I think the "self-" would be left out.