KudoZ home » Russian to English » Military / Defense

время хода торпе

English translation: Torpedo Run Time


01:00 Feb 14, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / Submarines
Russian term or phrase: время хода торпе
время хода торпеды - 50 секунд
shlepakoff
English translation:Torpedo Run Time
Explanation:
Torpedo Run - The distance in yards which the torpedo travels from the tube to the target

http://www.battlebelow.com/glossary.htm#T
Selected response from:

TranslatonatoR
Grading comment
I had to toss a coin, I swear; both of your links were very useful - thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8Torpedo Run Time
TranslatonatoR
3 +5torpedo run time
RogerGerEng


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
время хода торпе
Torpedo Run Time


Explanation:
Torpedo Run - The distance in yards which the torpedo travels from the tube to the target

http://www.battlebelow.com/glossary.htm#T

TranslatonatoR
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I had to toss a coin, I swear; both of your links were very useful - thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RogerGerEng
0 min
  -> got a coin?..=)

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren
27 mins
  -> thanks

agree  xxxJoeYeckley
31 mins
  -> thanks

agree  R. E. M
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
6 hrs
  -> good morning!

agree  Jack Doughty
6 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Burrell
8 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Sergei Tumanov
13 hrs
  -> thanks

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
время хода торпе
torpedo run time


Explanation:
is 50 seconds.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-02-14 01:08:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TDZ - Moving Target

Things get a bit more interesting when the target is moving because the TDZ gets shifted along the target’s line of motion.

At a chosen speed setting, a torpedo has a finite amount of run time before it exhausts its fuel. Let’s assume we are shooting a hypothetical torpedo with a speed of 60 knots (!) and a range of 6,000 yards. This torpedo has a maximum run time of 3 minutes. In addition, let’s assume our target is travelling at a speed of 25 knots.

If the torpedo is fired from dead astern of the target, the torpedo obviously has to catch up to the target. At a range where the torpedo must use its maximum run time (here 3 minutes), the range to target at the time of firing will be considerably less than the maximum distance the torpedo can travel. During the 3 minute run time, the target will travel 2,500 yards and the torpedo will travel 6,000 yards. This means the maximum range we can fire from astern and still hit the target is 3,500 yards astern of the target.


    Reference: http://www.simhq.com/_naval/naval_009b.html
RogerGerEng
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TranslatonatoR
2 mins

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren
27 mins

agree  xxxJoeYeckley
31 mins

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
6 hrs

agree  Sergei Tumanov
13 hrs