KudoZ home » Russian to English » Military / Defense

секундомеры, тов

English translation: stopwatch, mark!


01:15 Feb 14, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / Submarines
Russian term or phrase: секундомеры, тов
***секундомеры, товсь!***
(капитан продолжает давать команды)
shlepakoff
English translation:stopwatch, mark!
Explanation:
One source gives "range clock" if this is a test firing on a range
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
Thank you, Gary!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3stopwatch, mark!
GaryG
4Ready your stopwatch!R. E. M
3prepare your stopwatches!
TranslatonatoR
2stopwatches to stand-by!
Sergei Tumanov


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stopwatch, mark!


Explanation:
One source gives "range clock" if this is a test firing on a range

GaryG
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 289
Grading comment
Thank you, Gary!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. E. M: I think this is it
5 hrs

agree  Jack Doughty
6 hrs

agree  Burrell
8 hrs

neutral  Sergei Tumanov: I understand that "mark" means start of counting time interval in seconds. товсь = готовься. or I am not right? what is the next english command when the stopwach starts counting? simply "start"?
12 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
секундомеры, тов
prepare your stopwatches!


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-02-14 01:39:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Ready your stopwatch!\"

TranslatonatoR
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
секундомеры, тов
Ready your stopwatch!


Explanation:
or perhaps "Stopwatch, ready!"

R. E. M
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
секундомеры, тов
stopwatches to stand-by!


Explanation:
something says to me that it can be the word. the textbook however says : get both anchors ready!

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 29