KudoZ home » Russian to English » Military / Defense

режим тишина

English translation: silent running


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:режим тишина
English translation:silent running
Entered by: GaryG

01:26 Feb 14, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / Submarines
Russian term or phrase: режим тишина
все там же, на подлодке
shlepakoff
silent running
Explanation:
You heard this in movies all the time, "Rig for silent running"
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6silent running
GaryG
5regime of silence
Sergei Tumanov
3 +1Silent Mode
TranslatonatoR
3может, пригодится
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
режим тишина
Silent Mode


Explanation:
---

TranslatonatoR
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJoeYeckley
6 mins
  -> thanks

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
silent running


Explanation:
You heard this in movies all the time, "Rig for silent running"

GaryG
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 289
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RogerGerEng: http://64.233.187.104/search?q=cache:W278eqbrWTMJ:www.altfue...
10 mins

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren
37 mins

agree  R. E. M: I cheked it out! This is it!
5 hrs

agree  Jack Doughty
5 hrs

agree  Burrell
8 hrs

agree  Sergei Tumanov
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
режим тишина
может, пригодится


Explanation:
asdic silence (Brit.) = режим работы гидроакустической станции на прослушивание (шумопеленгование)

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 38

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
режим тишина
regime of silence


Explanation:
an hour ago watched the discovery channel - something like Ultimate submarines. After that The massive machines started (about agricultural machinery - 22.30 CET)

So the sentence was used by the narrator: "the vessels used the regime of silence to avoid attacks of submarines."

100% sure as especially watched the documentary to catch the right expression. by the way for прочный корпус they said "pressure hull"



Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 29