KudoZ home » Russian to English » Military / Defense

УПЗ

English translation: submarines: wet training (US only) - flooding simulation training


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:УПЗ - учебно-плановое затопление
English translation:submarines: wet training (US only) - flooding simulation training
Entered by: Nicholas Pain

02:44 Feb 14, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / Submarines
Russian term or phrase: УПЗ
УПЗ - учебно-плановое затопление
shlepakoff
wet training
Explanation:
This may be what the US Navy calls "wet training". Trainees are put in a room full of pipes, and have to fix leaks as the room floods with water. To the British, though, 'wet training' means something quite different (perhaps 'flooding simulation' or something similar would work in that case), so it depends on your audience...

Hope this helps...
Selected response from:

Nicholas Pain
United States
Grading comment
ideal equivalent for my context, thank you, germannick
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3wet training
Nicholas Pain
3 +1practice dive
GaryG


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
practice dive


Explanation:
I frankly don't know why it isn't погружение. Is the author fully conversant with naval terminology?

GaryG
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 289

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TranslatonatoR
15 mins

neutral  Sergei Tumanov: the term means filling of the compartment with water for training purposes.
10 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
УПЗ
wet training


Explanation:
This may be what the US Navy calls "wet training". Trainees are put in a room full of pipes, and have to fix leaks as the room floods with water. To the British, though, 'wet training' means something quite different (perhaps 'flooding simulation' or something similar would work in that case), so it depends on your audience...

Hope this helps...

Nicholas Pain
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ideal equivalent for my context, thank you, germannick

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  2rush: the Royal Navy submariners are trained at the Submarine Escape Training Tank (SETT) http://www.royal-navy.mod.uk/rn/content.php3?page=3940
1 hr

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren
3 hrs

agree  Sergei Tumanov: http://www.dcfp.navy.mil/train/wettrain.htm что же касается Submarine Escape Training Tank - он из другой оперы. отрабатывается не покидание лодки на глубине, а наоборот затыкание дырок, чтобы избежать затопления отсека и сохранить живучесть.
10 hrs