KudoZ home » Russian to English » Military / Defense

остаться без связи

English translation: to be out of contact, to have lost contact


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:остаться без связи
English translation:to be out of contact, to have lost contact
Entered by: Jack Doughty

21:33 Feb 14, 2005
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Military / Defense / Saboteurs/Intelligence services
Russian term or phrase: остаться без связи
Добрый день!

Терминология разведчиков, диверсантов и секретных служб :-) Нигде не могу найти! Заранее большое спасибо!

Во время Второй мировой войны: когда, например, погибал радист или вся группа, резидент, как говорится, "оставался без связи", "терял связь". Это в принципе было самое страшное, что могло с разведчиком произойти, и ветераны разведки, которых я интервьюировала, произносили это выражение с соответствующим роковым выражением лица. Но вот как это будет по-английски? Я уже облазила Гугл, но, не зная, что именно ищешь, не шибко-то найдешь...

Большущее спасибо!

Фрези
Fresie
was out of contact, lost contact
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much! It is, indeed! Here're a few examples:

"The Military Intelligence Bureau under the MND _has lost contact_ with at least three of its secret agents on the mainland."
(From http://www.globalsecurity.org/intell/library/news/2003/intell-031223-cna01.htm)

"When Soviet intelligence personnel had to leave Germany after the beginning of the Soviet-German war in June 1941, according to Kolpakidi and Prokhorov, the NKVD _lost contact_ with Willy Lehmann."
(From http://wwics.si.edu/index.cfm?topic_id=1409&fuseaction=topics.item&news_id=105150)

"At an FBI office there, the agents grilled him, telling him they "knew" he was "a spy who _has lost contact_ with his people."
(From http://indyweek.com/durham/2004-11-03/news.html)

And finally, thanks to you all people I've found an absolutely marvellous "Soviet spy language" resource here:

http://militera.lib.ru/research/suvorov8/index.html

(The scandalous Suvorov book)

Quote:

" the agent who had_lost contact_ with his case officer would be obliged to go to a certain place on the 31st of every month which has thirty-one days"

Sergei Tumanov, thanks a lot for the tip, I'll get the Le Carre's book!

Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6to be incommunicado
nrabate
4 +3was out of contact, lost contact
Jack Doughty
3 +1to lose all communications
Ivan Novoselov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
остаться без свя
to lose all communications


Explanation:
Мне кажется, что-то в этом роде.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-02-14 21:42:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Во время поиска нашел интересную страничку со ссылками:

http://www.1ceas.org/link/intelligence_links.htm

Если есть желание порыться - посмотрите. Часть ссылок не работает, но сайты действуют (просто удалите все после .com, .gov или .org).

Ivan Novoselov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TranslatonatoR
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
остаться без свя
was out of contact, lost contact


Explanation:
*

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 212
Grading comment
Thank you very much! It is, indeed! Here're a few examples:

"The Military Intelligence Bureau under the MND _has lost contact_ with at least three of its secret agents on the mainland."
(From http://www.globalsecurity.org/intell/library/news/2003/intell-031223-cna01.htm)

"When Soviet intelligence personnel had to leave Germany after the beginning of the Soviet-German war in June 1941, according to Kolpakidi and Prokhorov, the NKVD _lost contact_ with Willy Lehmann."
(From http://wwics.si.edu/index.cfm?topic_id=1409&fuseaction=topics.item&news_id=105150)

"At an FBI office there, the agents grilled him, telling him they "knew" he was "a spy who _has lost contact_ with his people."
(From http://indyweek.com/durham/2004-11-03/news.html)

And finally, thanks to you all people I've found an absolutely marvellous "Soviet spy language" resource here:

http://militera.lib.ru/research/suvorov8/index.html

(The scandalous Suvorov book)

Quote:

" the agent who had_lost contact_ with his case officer would be obliged to go to a certain place on the 31st of every month which has thirty-one days"

Sergei Tumanov, thanks a lot for the tip, I'll get the Le Carre's book!

Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Burrell
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Vladimir Lioukaikine: I was thinking about "being cut off from any contact/everything", but it's too wordy.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you. Yes, I think it is.

agree  Yelena.
145 days

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
остаться без свя
to be incommunicado


Explanation:
to be held incommunicado

http://yahooligans.yahoo.com/reference/dictionary/entries/63...

nrabate
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. E. M: very good!
6 mins

agree  Victor Potapov: Согласен - именно об этом термине и подумал, открывая окно с этим вопросом. Но нужно помнить: incommunicado - ещё и способ содержания в тюрьме и т.д., "одиночка без переписки". Нужно дать понять, что резидент ещё на свободе,а вот общаться уже не может :-)
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs

agree  shlepakoff
3 hrs

agree  Rus>Eng: this is the best version
9 hrs

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: to turn incommunicado maybe?
9 hrs