KudoZ home » Russian to English » Military / Defense

Дискретность докладов о результатах поиска 10 минут

English translation: Reporting results every 10 min.


21:00 Feb 16, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
Russian term or phrase: Дискретность докладов о результатах поиска 10 минут
Дискретность докладов о результатах поиска 10 минут

Речь идет о поисках затонувшего судна
shlepakoff
English translation:Reporting results every 10 min.
Explanation:
or
Feedback on search - every 10 min.
or
Search feedback - every 10 min.
or
Provide search reports within 10 min increments.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Going with "increments" , but thanks to Joe for an excellent suggestion
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4Search report: every 10 minutes
Kirill Semenov
3Reporting results every 10 min.
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Дискретность до&
Search report: every 10 minutes


Explanation:
.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
1 hr

agree  Burrell
2 hrs

agree  GaryG
3 hrs

agree  xxxJoeYeckley: Maybe "Recon reports, every 10..." If this is in dialog, you might expand to, "I want recon reports every 10..."
3 hrs
  -> "recon" sounds great!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Дискретность докладов о результатах поиска 10 минут
Reporting results every 10 min.


Explanation:
or
Feedback on search - every 10 min.
or
Search feedback - every 10 min.
or
Provide search reports within 10 min increments.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Going with "increments" , but thanks to Joe for an excellent suggestion