KudoZ home » Russian to English » Military / Defense

Лодка неплотно на грунт легла

English translation: the boat has partially bottomed


21:01 Feb 16, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / Sunken Sub
Russian term or phrase: Лодка неплотно на грунт легла
Лодка не плотно на грунт легла
shlepakoff
English translation:the boat has partially bottomed
Explanation:
1. subs are boats, never ships.
2. placing the sub on the bottom of a body of water is "bottoming" and not "grounding"

Cheers...
Selected response from:

Alex Lane
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1the boat has partially bottomed
Alex Lane
3the boat did not sit flatly on the bottom
Vladimir Dubisskiy


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Лодка неплотно на грунт легла
the boat has partially bottomed


Explanation:
1. subs are boats, never ships.
2. placing the sub on the bottom of a body of water is "bottoming" and not "grounding"

Cheers...

Alex Lane
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Лодка неплотно на грунт легла
the boat did not sit flatly on the bottom


Explanation:
tense can be differebt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 44 mins (2005-02-16 22:45:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

like.. \'has not been sitting flatly on the bottom..

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 38