KudoZ home » Russian to English » Military / Defense

Шум торпеды и шум цели слились

English translation: torpedo noise has been masked by the target


21:02 Feb 16, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
Russian term or phrase: Шум торпеды и шум цели слились
Шум торпеды и шум цели слились

(гидроакустик -капитану подлодки)
shlepakoff
English translation:torpedo noise has been masked by the target
Explanation:
better than "merged" noise, methinks

Cheers...
Selected response from:

Alex Lane
Grading comment
Thanks, Alex
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Torpedo noise and target noise
Kurt Porter
4torpedo noise has been masked by the target
Alex Lane
3blended togetherJonathan Lukens


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Шум торпеды и шум
Torpedo noise and target noise


Explanation:
sensor op to the sub's commander

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-02-16 21:12:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

merging (noises are becoming intertwined)

Kurt Porter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jack.

agree  Burrell
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Burrell.

agree  alex11
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, alex11

agree  Sergei Tumanov: the guy could also report > read both noises as one./claro que si! no es nuestro problema mas >:-)
17 hrs
  -> Sergei, agreed...much closer than masking...buy hey, it's up to the "client," que no? :) :)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
слились
blended together


Explanation:
The torpedo noise and target noise blended together

Jonathan Lukens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Шум торпеды и шум
torpedo noise has been masked by the target


Explanation:
better than "merged" noise, methinks

Cheers...

Alex Lane
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, Alex