KudoZ home » Russian to English » Military / Defense

Право на борт, курс 200, мотор вперед средний

English translation: Hard-a-starboard! Course 200. Half speed ahead.


21:03 Feb 16, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / Navy Commands
Russian term or phrase: Право на борт, курс 200, мотор вперед средний
Право на борт, курс 200, мотор вперед средний

(приказ капитана подлодки)
shlepakoff
English translation:Hard-a-starboard! Course 200. Half speed ahead.
Explanation:
Fairly straightforward naval jargon.

Cheers...
(USMC, ret.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-02-16 21:29:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Ahead half\" will also work, if you need terseness.
Selected response from:

Alex Lane
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Hard-a-starboard! Course 200. Half speed ahead.
Alex Lane
5Starboard turn, course of 200, half-speed ahead.
Kurt Porter


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Право на борт, куl
Starboard turn, course of 200, half-speed ahead.


Explanation:
Starboard turn, course of 200, half-speed ahead.

Kurt Porter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Право на борт, куl
Hard-a-starboard! Course 200. Half speed ahead.


Explanation:
Fairly straightforward naval jargon.

Cheers...
(USMC, ret.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-02-16 21:29:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Ahead half\" will also work, if you need terseness.

Alex Lane
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan Lukens: This one's got character.
8 mins

agree  Burrell
2 hrs

agree  alex11
2 hrs

agree  Sergei Tumanov: hard to starboard - is more likely to be used here./one more detail-we cannot omit мотор here.This is el.motor vs двигатель-engine and the master always must indicate what drive should be used. Here it is the electric motor used.
13 hrs
  -> The motor reference may safely be ignored, IMO (its inclusion is a result of linguistic need). If the intent was to switch to battery power, it would be so commanded. Otherwise, use of the the current propulsion mode is implied in any speed change.