KudoZ home » Russian to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

Выделение аномальных участков

English translation: anomalous sites assignment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Выделение аномальных участков
English translation:anomalous sites assignment
Entered by: koundelev

18:09 Jul 21, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
Russian term or phrase: Выделение аномальных участков
Выделение аномальных участков на территории поисков различными методами (заголовок раздела таблицы по алмазодобыче).
Alexander Kolegov
anomalous sites assignment
Explanation:

... located variable amounts of green kimberlitic clay and strong counts of unabraded diamond indicator minerals within glacial deposits at the anomalous site. ... www.financials.com/c/info/story.cfm?storynum=1107690 - 24k
Selected response from:

koundelev
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1anomalous sites assignment
koundelev
3anomaly isolation/localization
Nik-On/Off
3Targeting
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Выделение аномальных участков
Targeting


Explanation:
I would probably consider using 'Targeting' here.

Targeting аномальныe участки.. using/with various/diverse technologies



Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Выделение аномальных участков
anomalous sites assignment


Explanation:

... located variable amounts of green kimberlitic clay and strong counts of unabraded diamond indicator minerals within glacial deposits at the anomalous site. ... www.financials.com/c/info/story.cfm?storynum=1107690 - 24k

koundelev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
4 days
  -> Спасибо

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Выделение аномальных участков
anomaly isolation/localization


Explanation:
..

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 34