KudoZ home » Russian to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

Вскрытие и бороздовое опробование

English translation: channel sampling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:бороздовое опробование
English translation:channel sampling
Entered by: Magadan

19:22 Jul 25, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
Russian term or phrase: Вскрытие и бороздовое опробование
Из таблицы "Обобщенная модель поисково-разведочных работ", раздел - "методы оценки".
Alexander Kolegov
Stripping and channel sampling
Explanation:
Именно так называется в геологоразведке.

Stripping and channel sampling have extended the zone an additional 200 metres further to the northeast, while airborne magnetics suggest the structure extends along the ultramafic-sediment contact in excess of two kilometres.
Selected response from:

Magadan
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Stripping and channel samplingMagadan
2sampling and trenching
olganet


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Вскрытие и бороздовое опробование
Stripping and channel sampling


Explanation:
Именно так называется в геологоразведке.

Stripping and channel sampling have extended the zone an additional 200 metres further to the northeast, while airborne magnetics suggest the structure extends along the ultramafic-sediment contact in excess of two kilometres.



    Reference: http://www.band-ore.com/Press05/2005-pr02.html
Magadan
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olganet
10 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  VLAS-FLC.COM: very clever, я пытал opening and furrow approbation - quite popular
1 hr
  -> Спасибо большое

agree  Jewelia: 100%
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Jewelia

agree  Sadko
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Sadco

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren: or trench sampling for the latter.
11 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Tsogt Gombosuren

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Вскрытие и бороздовое опробование
sampling and trenching


Explanation:
бороздовое опробование trenching - http://www.proz.com/kudoz/319173?float=1
The trenching program was designed to identify geological structure and to assist in the location of surface manifestations of the mineralized trend suggested by French colonial and artisanal workings located along a generally East-West trending line for more than 10 km. along strike
http://www.panafrican.com

TRENCHING
A long, narrow excavation dug through overburden, or blasted out of rock, to expose a vein or ore structure
http://www.almadenminerals.com/glossary.html

MacMillan Gold Corp.
... soil and rock sampling and trenching to advance this large and well ...
the sampling, trenching and drilling planned at Cerro de Oro in Zacatecas. ...
www.nafinance.com/Listed_Co/English/macmillan_e.htm

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jewelia: trenching - это проходка траншей, более масштабный метод опробования чем бороздовое. Хотя по сути - борозда.
3 hrs
  -> Вы, вероятно, видели, что я раньше Вас согласилась с ответом Magadan. Так что Ваш коментарий излишен.