KudoZ home » Russian to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

Весьма высокий, но убывающий по мере роста информации

English translation: a few possibilities:


21:40 Jul 25, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
Russian term or phrase: Весьма высокий, но убывающий по мере роста информации
Весьма высокий, но убывающий по мере роста информации риск неудачи и финансовых потерь
Alexander Kolegov
English translation:a few possibilities:
Explanation:
The risk of failure and financial loss is quite high; it does decrease though with increase in available information.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2005-07-25 22:28:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The fairly high risk of failure and financial loss decreases with increased information supply.
Selected response from:

Michael Moskowitz
Grading comment
Thank you - and I agree with Kevin too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rather high, but decreasing as the amount of information is growing
VLAS-FLC.COM
4 +1a few possibilities:
Michael Moskowitz


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Весьма высокий, но убывающий по мере роста информации
a few possibilities:


Explanation:
The risk of failure and financial loss is quite high; it does decrease though with increase in available information.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2005-07-25 22:28:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The fairly high risk of failure and financial loss decreases with increased information supply.


Michael Moskowitz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you - and I agree with Kevin too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Kelly: I like the second version, with the following change: ...decreases as more information becomes available.
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Весьма высокий, но убывающий по мере роста информации
rather high, but decreasing as the amount of information is growing


Explanation:
очевидно РОСТА ОСВЕДОМЛЕННОСТИ или ИНФОРМИРОВАННОСТИ ИЛИ ОБЪЕМА СООТВЕТСТВУЮЩЕЙ ИНФОРМАЦИ, но не роста информации; так же о риске: степень риска скорее снижается, а сам риск может быть относительно высоким или низким, с этой поправочкой в уме можно представить английский вариант:
the risks of failure and losses are rather high, but the risk is decreasing as the amount of information is growing


VLAS-FLC.COM
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov: pretty high, decreases, grows
1 hr