KudoZ home » Russian to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

шпуровым способом в шпурах

English translation: blasting using ... blast holes


13:39 Mar 10, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
Russian term or phrase: шпуровым способом в шпурах
взрывчатые вещества предназначены для ведения взрывных работ шпуровым способом в сухих, осушенных обводненных шпурах.

Спасибо!
Zoya Askarova
Singapore
English translation:blasting using ... blast holes
Explanation:
..."shpur" = blast or shot, as in "Russian-English Physics Dictionary", Emin and Consultants Bureasu Staff, 1963
Selected response from:

Andrew Sabak
United States
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4blasting using ... blast holes
Andrew Sabak
4by boring method... boring holessalavat


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by boring method... boring holes


Explanation:
Мультитран
bore hole - шпур
boring method способ бурения

salavat
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blasting using ... blast holes


Explanation:
..."shpur" = blast or shot, as in "Russian-English Physics Dictionary", Emin and Consultants Bureasu Staff, 1963

Andrew Sabak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!