KudoZ home » Russian to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

Канаты для спуска и подъема людей

English translation: mine hoist ropes


11:25 Apr 7, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
Russian term or phrase: Канаты для спуска и подъема людей
Перечисляются нормативные документы:
"Правила безопасности при ведении горных работ",
"Канаты, служащие для спуска и подъема людей"
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:mine hoist ropes
Explanation:
Возможен также вариант mine hoist cables

Это что касается "подъемных шахтных канатов". Теперь как быть с "канатами для спуска и подъема ЛЮДЕЙ"? В англоязычной литературе обычно этот компонент не уточняется, он как бы подразумевается сам собой. Для перевода же можно написать mine hoist ropes for men (and materials). Men and materials обычно всегда идут вместе, потому что спуск-подъем людей, материалов и оборудования, как правило, осуществляется одними и теми же устройствами.

The statutory testing of **mine hoist ropes** was introduced following the failure of a winding rope in No. 2 shaft, Robinson Deep, on 25 April 1904. This accident caused the death of over 40 men ...
http://technology.infomine.com/Hoists/

The Kirkpatrick Group, Inc. - News Clipping
"**Mine Hoist Rope Protection**" Bill Bischoff & R.D. Barter, International Mining Magazine (February 1989 Issue). The introduction of the wire cable marked a ...
www.thekirkpatrickgroup.com/newsstory4.htm

SEC Info - Bema Gold Corp/CAN - 40-F - For 12/31/02
Two compartments are **for hoisting men and materials**, two compartments are for hoisting ore, and the remaining two are for services and maintenance. No. ...
www.secinfo.com/d1Ze2u.2d8.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 час (2007-04-07 14:58:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я тут подумала - в нормативном документе будет уместно дать более описательный вариант, по крайней мере в заголовке:

Mine Hoist Ropes (Used) for Lowering and Hoisting Men

а потом писать просто mine hoist ropes.

[PDF] ARTICLE I APPLICATION, DEFINITIONS, ADMINISTRATION Section 101 ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
at ends; however, this shall not apply to elevators used exclusively for **lowering and hoisting men**. The ropes shall be securely attached to the sides of the ...
www.dep.state.pa.us/dep/deputate/minres/dms/files/laws/all....
Selected response from:

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Grading comment
Спасибо вам обоим!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2hoisting ropesArkadi Burkov
4 +1mine hoist ropes
Larissa Boutrimova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mine hoist ropes


Explanation:
Возможен также вариант mine hoist cables

Это что касается "подъемных шахтных канатов". Теперь как быть с "канатами для спуска и подъема ЛЮДЕЙ"? В англоязычной литературе обычно этот компонент не уточняется, он как бы подразумевается сам собой. Для перевода же можно написать mine hoist ropes for men (and materials). Men and materials обычно всегда идут вместе, потому что спуск-подъем людей, материалов и оборудования, как правило, осуществляется одними и теми же устройствами.

The statutory testing of **mine hoist ropes** was introduced following the failure of a winding rope in No. 2 shaft, Robinson Deep, on 25 April 1904. This accident caused the death of over 40 men ...
http://technology.infomine.com/Hoists/

The Kirkpatrick Group, Inc. - News Clipping
"**Mine Hoist Rope Protection**" Bill Bischoff & R.D. Barter, International Mining Magazine (February 1989 Issue). The introduction of the wire cable marked a ...
www.thekirkpatrickgroup.com/newsstory4.htm

SEC Info - Bema Gold Corp/CAN - 40-F - For 12/31/02
Two compartments are **for hoisting men and materials**, two compartments are for hoisting ore, and the remaining two are for services and maintenance. No. ...
www.secinfo.com/d1Ze2u.2d8.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 час (2007-04-07 14:58:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я тут подумала - в нормативном документе будет уместно дать более описательный вариант, по крайней мере в заголовке:

Mine Hoist Ropes (Used) for Lowering and Hoisting Men

а потом писать просто mine hoist ropes.

[PDF] ARTICLE I APPLICATION, DEFINITIONS, ADMINISTRATION Section 101 ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
at ends; however, this shall not apply to elevators used exclusively for **lowering and hoisting men**. The ropes shall be securely attached to the sides of the ...
www.dep.state.pa.us/dep/deputate/minres/dms/files/laws/all....

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Спасибо вам обоим!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Лариса, загляните еще сюда http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1858508 пожалуйста


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov: http://images.google.com/images?svnum=10&um=1&hl=en&rlz=1T4I...
34 mins
  -> Спасибо, Александр

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hoisting ropes


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-04-07 15:52:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.moga.mo.gov/statutes/C200-299/2930000590.HTM
http://www.britannica.com/eb/article-81638/coal-mining



    Reference: http://www.coaleducation.org/glossary.htm
Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  salavat
16 mins
  ->  Спасибо

agree  Alexander Demyanov: http://images.google.com/images?svnum=10&um=1&hl=en&rlz=1T4I...
3 hrs
  ->  Спасибо