KudoZ home » Russian to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

напуск каната

English translation: rope overlap(ping)


16:24 Apr 7, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / mine hoisting ropes
Russian term or phrase: напуск каната
При напуске каната сосуд зависает на глубине большей по величине длины струны каната. Т.е. вес подъемного каната, от места зависания до шкива, будет позволять ему сматываться с последнего и опускаться на сосуд образуя напуск.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:rope overlap(ping)
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 154 дн (2007-09-09 04:47:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

rope build up
Selected response from:

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lowering of the rope
David Knowles
3rope overlap(ping)
Larissa Boutrimova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lowering of the rope


Explanation:
Think that's OK. "release" could be ambiguous.

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rope overlap(ping)


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 154 дн (2007-09-09 04:47:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

rope build up

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Спасибо!