KudoZ home » Russian to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

добытчики алмазов

English translation: diamond explorers


09:44 Oct 22, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mining & Minerals / Gems
Russian term or phrase: добытчики алмазов
i need a noun for people who search for diamonds
KatyaZach
English translation:diamond explorers
Explanation:
http://cygwin.com/ml/cygwin/2006-02/msg00043.html
The Canadian diamond industry and diamond explorer
Madison Explorations present us with just such a unique opportunity
Madison Explorations is the most active explorer in Southern Saskatchewan.
That includes the De Beers-Kensington partnership. Madison's primary area
of exploration is Scout Lake, which, according to the Saskatchewan Geological
Survey, is one of the two most promising diamond areas in the province
Selected response from:

xxxIreneN
United States
Grading comment
thanks for help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1diamond explorersxxxIreneN
5diamond miner
Polina Ustinova
3 +2Diamond prospectors
Michael Moskowitz


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Diamond prospectors


Explanation:
Diamond prospectors - if they still search.
Diamond producers - companies that develop uncovered diamond fields.

Michael Moskowitz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yavor Dimitrov
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Alexander Demyanov: Also correct
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diamond explorers


Explanation:
http://cygwin.com/ml/cygwin/2006-02/msg00043.html
The Canadian diamond industry and diamond explorer
Madison Explorations present us with just such a unique opportunity
Madison Explorations is the most active explorer in Southern Saskatchewan.
That includes the De Beers-Kensington partnership. Madison's primary area
of exploration is Scout Lake, which, according to the Saskatchewan Geological
Survey, is one of the two most promising diamond areas in the province

xxxIreneN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks for help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
diamond miner


Explanation:
Добыча алмазов - это именно mining

Dimond-miner De Beers is outsourcing its bulk fuel supply to three black economically empowered (BEE) companies in a ten-year transaction worth R5,8-billion.



    Reference: http://www.miningweekly.co.za/article.php?a_id=106859
Polina Ustinova
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxIreneN: Совершенно верно, только аскер утверждает, что в ее контексте речь о разведке.
37 mins