KudoZ home » Russian to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

Горнодобывающее предприятие

English translation: mining operation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Горнодобывающее предприятие
English translation:mining operation
Entered by: ZorG

12:59 Apr 8, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
Russian term or phrase: Горнодобывающее предприятие
Хотелось бы именно горнодобывающее, не горноперерабатывающее. Можно ли использовать "Adventure"?
ZorG
mining operation
Explanation:
Горнодобывающее - просто mining, этого достаточно. Mining company тоже возможно в зависимости от контекста, однако, mining operation точнее, так как в состав mining company может входить несколько mining operations.
Selected response from:

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mining operation
Larissa Boutrimova
3 +1upstream (ore) mining company
Mikhail Kropotov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
upstream (ore) mining company


Explanation:
Если нужно именно добывающая. А так - просто mining company

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-04-08 13:03:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Overview of upstream mining: coal, oil and gas exploration industry ...
www.pmrpublications.com/index.php?id_rap

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-08 13:05:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, (ore) extraction company

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Aleksey

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mining operation


Explanation:
Горнодобывающее - просто mining, этого достаточно. Mining company тоже возможно в зависимости от контекста, однако, mining operation точнее, так как в состав mining company может входить несколько mining operations.

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 43