KudoZ home » Russian to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

право пользования недрами

English translation: a license for subsoil use


08:38 Apr 25, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
Russian term or phrase: право пользования недрами
Общество с ограниченной ответственностью «AAA» (далее – «Заказчик») намерена подать заявку на участие в Конкурсе на право пользования недрами с целью добычи меди и попутных компонентов на месторождении Удоканское в Каларском районе Забайкальского края (далее именуется «Участок недр» или «Месторождение»), расположенном в 650 км к северу-востоку от г. Читы в Каларском районе Забайкальского края, в 40 км юго-восточнее районного центра - села Чара, в 23 км южнее железнодорожной станции Чара Байкало-Амурской магистрали, геологические запасы и ресурсы по руде составляют 1 375 227 тыс.тонн, по меди – 19 954 200 тонн; в соответствии с ТЭО постоянных кондиций и на основе утвержденных запасов по Удоканскому месторождению возможно проектирование ГОКа с годовой производительностью по руде не менее 33 млн.т., проектная мощность предприятия по черновой меди составит не 200 тыс.т/год, по электролитической меди не менее 200 тыс.т/год (далее – «Заявка»);

Limited Liability Company “AAA”, (hereinafter the Customer) intends to submit a bid (hereinafter the Bid) for obtaining the license for the right to mine copper and associated components at Udokansk copper deposit (hereinafter the Subsoil plot or the Deposit) located 650 north-east of Chita city in Kalarsky district, Zabaikalsky territory, 40 km south-east of the district center Chara village and 23 km south of Chara r/w station (Baikal-Amur Mainline). In-place reserves of ore amount to
1 375 227 thous. tons, copper reserves -
19 954 200 tons, correspondingly. According to the conditions feasibility study and based on the Udokansk deposit approved reserves it is feasible to design mining-and-processing integrated works with an annual capacity of 33 million tons and designed crude copper capacity – 400 thous. t/y.
Vova
English translation:a license for subsoil use
Explanation:
It is a mining license actually.
Selected response from:

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5a license to develop
Sergey Gorelik
4 +1licence [for the right] to mine
David Knowles
4 +1a license for subsoil use
Tsogt Gombosuren
4right of resources usagexxxinagala
4Royalty
Umutay Midinova
4 -1см. ниже
Aleksey Chervinskiy


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a license to develop


Explanation:
participate in the tender for a license to develop the field

Sergey Gorelik
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a license for subsoil use


Explanation:
It is a mining license actually.

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Kondorsky
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
licence [for the right] to mine


Explanation:
I think your version is fine, and avoids awkward English. You don't really need "right", since that's what a licence is - it's a right to use/develop, rather than ownership.

It's "the" licence if it's the only such licence, and "a" licence if there are several. I would put "a" unless you are sure it's an exclusive licence.

Obviously, for US English, it's "license".

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Tsvetkov
55 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
см. ниже


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/russian_to_english/petroleum_eng_s...


Aleksey Chervinskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sergey Gorelik: при всем уважении к автору варианта по ссылке, это неверно
2 hrs
  -> для того и ссылка, чтобы посмотреть все имеющиеся варианты ответов и выбрать правильный

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
right of resources usage


Explanation:
#

xxxinagala
Native speaker of: Native in TeluguTelugu

3 days22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Royalty


Explanation:
Royalty – current payments for the use of subsoil payable monthly by subsoil .... Current fees payable for subsoil use (royalty) shall be distributed among ...
www.kgs.bishkek.gov.kg/news_eng.htm - 41k -

Umutay Midinova
Kyrgyzstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian