KudoZ home » Russian to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

1 (один) п. м.

English translation: line meter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:1 (один) п. м.
English translation:line meter
Entered by: Alexander Ryshow

18:24 Feb 5, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
Russian term or phrase: 1 (один) п. м.
255.00 (двести пятьдесят пять) долларов США ноль центов за 1 (один) п. м.
This is a drilling project - what is this "п. м."? abbreviation?
Emil Tubinshlak
Canada
line meter
Explanation:
погонный метр

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 мин (2009-02-05 18:27:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

long meter; lineal / running metre
Selected response from:

Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Grading comment
Thanks, this fits
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4for one meterAlex Khanin
2 +1line meter
Alexander Ryshow


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
line meter


Explanation:
погонный метр

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 мин (2009-02-05 18:27:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

long meter; lineal / running metre

Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, this fits

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serge Driamov: похоже, так) можно было бы попросить еще контекста для уточнения.
4 mins
  -> Спасибо! Просим!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for one meter


Explanation:
погонный means "not square" and can be omitted

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2009-02-05 18:43:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

literally "for a running meter" but it is not common

http://alt.nntp2http.com/usage/english/2008/12/8e6b8a50c6a9a...

Alex Khanin
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8