KudoZ home » Russian to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

ГСМ

English translation: fuel and lubrication materials


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase: ГСМ
English translation:fuel and lubrication materials
Entered by: Marina Serbina

18:57 Feb 5, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
Russian term or phrase: ГСМ
- доставка ГСМ на участок работ -
Again, we are talking about a drilling project - Abd by the way, can anyone give me a link to a good dictionary of Russian abbreviations?
Emil Tubinshlak
Canada
fuel and lubrication materials
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Marina Serbina
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6fuel and lubrication materials
Marina Serbina
5LubesShinar Abilova
4 +1petroleum / POL
Alexander Ryshow
4combustibles and lubricants
Alexander Kondorsky
4Petroproducts
Vyacheslav Mazurov
Summary of reference entries provided
abbreviations
Galina Mitrohovitch

  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
combustibles and lubricants


Explanation:
not only petroleum!

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
fuel and lubrication materials


Explanation:
.

Marina Serbina
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vadim Khazin
3 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
18 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  George Pavlov: Fuel & Lubricants
32 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  bububu: with George Pavlov
4 hrs

agree  Richard DiPrima: also agree with GP!
5 hrs

agree  esperantisto
13 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
petroleum / POL


Explanation:
горючесмазочные материалы

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 мин (2009-02-05 19:01:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lubricants

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 мин (2009-02-05 19:02:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oil

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 мин (2009-02-05 19:13:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oils and Lubes @ ExplorOz
- [ Перевести эту страницу ]
Whether you drive an old or a new vehicle, oils and lubricants for your engine, diff and gearbox are critical factors affecting performance and also your ...
www.exploroz.com/Vehicle/Servicing/OilsandLubes.aspx - 61k - Сохранено в кэше - Похожие страницы

#
EBSCOhost Connection: Oils & Lubes.
- [ Перевести эту страницу ]
Pit & Quarry: Presents information on oils and lubricants used by construction firms for their equipment. Chevron Delo 400 ESI Multigrade; ExxonMobil...
connection.ebscohost.com/content/article/1020073846.html;jsessionid=4B02FBDC21FF6DA892E33E205BDF3995.ehctc1 - Похожие страницы

#
Chapter 18: Oils and Lubes - Pit & Quarry
- [ Перевести эту страницу ]
Proper storage, synthetic products, oil analysis. ... Chapter 18: Oils and Lubes. Nov 1, 2007. Pit & Quarry. Pages | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 ...
www.pitandquarry.com/pitandquarry/Handbook 2007/Chapter-18-... - 78k - Сохранено в кэше - Похожие страницы

Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy: oils & lubes
4 mins
  -> Спасибо, Алексей!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Petroproducts


Explanation:
Эту аббревиатуру можно перевести всеми способами. Я часто встречал мной использованной слово. Переводил по нефтяной тематике 5 лет. Уверен, что мое слово приемлимо. Не берусь судить остальных лингвистов.

Vyacheslav Mazurov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Lubes


Explanation:
the shorther version of the lubricants.

Shinar Abilova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




Reference comments


5 mins
Reference: abbreviations

Reference information:
www.sokr.ru

Galina Mitrohovitch
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian