KudoZ home » Russian to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

республика занимает 9-ое место по производству золото

English translation: the republic takes the 9th place in gold mining


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase: республика занимает 9-ое место по производству золото
English translation:the republic takes the 9th place in gold mining
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

08:24 Apr 4, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Mining & Minerals / Gems / mining
Russian term or phrase: республика занимает 9-ое место по производству золото
-
Sadko
the republic takes the 9th place in gold mining
Explanation:
to widen the choice. Good luck, Sadko!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 11:10:48 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо Аскеру за грейдинг от проработавшего в этой промышленности целый год!
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо всем.
Перевод Сергея мне больше понравился.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2You've chosen the wrong answer
Libero_Lang_Lab
5 +1the republic takes the 9th place in gold mining
Сергей Лузан
3 +2the republic is ranked 9th in gold mining (production, output)
Kirill Semenov
4the republic ranks as the ninth in gold production
Neon


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the republic is ranked 9th in gold mining (production, output)


Explanation:
.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 08:34:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вариант:

the republic is at 9th position in gold mining among... (среди...)


Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmitry Arch
49 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Inga Baranova
1 hr
  -> спасибо :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the republic takes the 9th place in gold mining


Explanation:
to widen the choice. Good luck, Sadko!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 11:10:48 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо Аскеру за грейдинг от проработавшего в этой промышленности целый год!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
Спасибо всем.
Перевод Сергея мне больше понравился.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inga Baranova
5 mins
  -> Спасибо за поддержку, Bukva!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the republic ranks as the ninth in gold production


Explanation:
the republic ranks as the ninth in gold production

Neon

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
You've chosen the wrong answer


Explanation:
It's not natural English.

Kirill's version is the only one that sounds right

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wit: "holds 9th place" should be fine too...
1 hr
  -> not really - occupies would be fine; is ranked 9th, is the 9th largest, ranks 9th in the list of, occupies 9th place....loads of options, just not the one chosen

agree  Kirill Semenov: thank you Dan, I appreciate it.
7 hrs