KudoZ home » Russian to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

подкрепленный

English translation: stull-supported stope (mine)


16:35 May 27, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / mining
Russian term or phrase: подкрепленный
Подкрепленная (крепью) горная выработка

lined?
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:stull-supported stope (mine)
Explanation:
Ohne Titel -
... A mine locomotive that can operate as a trolley locomotive or as a battery ... are distinguished
by the support used, as open stopes, stull-supported stopes, or ...
www.maden.hacettepe.edu.tr/dmmrt/dmmrt246.html

Удачи!
Selected response from:

Sergey Strakhov
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2stull-supported stope (mine)
Sergey Strakhov
3 +1propped
Jack Doughty
4reinforce, fortify, strengthen
Alexey Kochevsky
3shoring
asknine


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stull-supported stope (mine)


Explanation:
Ohne Titel -
... A mine locomotive that can operate as a trolley locomotive or as a battery ... are distinguished
by the support used, as open stopes, stull-supported stopes, or ...
www.maden.hacettepe.edu.tr/dmmrt/dmmrt246.html

Удачи!

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Boutrimova: supported mine working (подкрепленная горная выработка)
12 hrs

agree  Gale
1 day19 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reinforce, fortify, strengthen


Explanation:
Думаю, подойдет любой из этих синонимов.

Фраза в целом:
Mine opening reinforced with lining

Alexey Kochevsky
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
propped


Explanation:
with pit props.

Ref:
Fatalgram for Coal Mine Accident on January 23, 1998
... Sidewalls should be substantially propped to prevent movement. This
is the third coal mine fatality in 1998. As of January 23 of ...



    Reference: http://www.msha.gov/FATALS/1998/FAB98C03.HTM
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dimman
2 hrs

2 days13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shoring


Explanation:
to ensure ground stability

крепь = ground supports


    Reference: http://www.osha.gov
asknine