KudoZ home » Russian to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

разномодульность

English translation: (layers with a) varying modulus (of elasticity)


16:38 May 27, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / mining
Russian term or phrase: разномодульность
состояние равновесия крепи вертикальной горной выработки с учетом ее многослойности и разномодульности
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:(layers with a) varying modulus (of elasticity)
Explanation:
…is the material elasticity matrix, defined ... elastic up to failure, with a varying modulus (70Gpa for ...
www.dogma.org.uk/dogma/vtt/modelling/workshop/ferreira.pdf

... bottom layer are given an elasticity modulus of 1 ... subsurface with a vertically varying elasticity profile as ...
www.nitg.tno.nl/ned/projects_new/pdf_s/7_31eng.pdf

.Elastic bands or panels with varying modulus of elasticity ...
www.ibiblio.org/patents/class/CLASS450.html
Selected response from:

alla dunbar
Grading comment
Thanks to all. Varying modulus seems OK
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Variable settlement modulus
Sergey Strakhov
4with consideration of its many layers and different moduli
Jack Slep
3(layers with a) varying modulus (of elasticity)
alla dunbar
2 +1heteromodularity
William Stein


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
heteromodularity


Explanation:
maybe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 16:41:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

V2n2
... construct the governing relations that describe the behavior of anisotropic composite materials and account for the effects of heteromodularity in reversing ...
fl07.tower.ras.ru/V2n2.html - 12k

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Pochinov
1 min

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Variable settlement modulus


Explanation:
мне сдается, что речь идет именно о неоднородности горной породы, которая определяется переменными значениями модуля осадки

Geotechnical and Geological Engineering Vol. 15, Issue 4, A ... -
... The new quality control system evaluates the effects of treatment by computing the
dynamic settlement modulus (DSM) from the impact acceleration data collected ...
www.earthscape.org/r2/gge/abstracts/4.1997.2.html

Модуль осадки - один из параметров грунтов (см.. ниже)

для глинистых грунтов - влажность, пластичность, объемный и удельный вес, гранулометрический состав, сопротивление сдвигающим усилиям, модуль деформации и модуль осадки, набухаемость, относительная просадочность для макропористых грунтов, количество растительных остатков.


Удачи!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 16:56:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Естественно, при неравномерной осадке меняется боковое горное давление, которое и влияет на равновесие крепи

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 17:26:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Естественно, при неравномерной осадке меняется боковое горное давление, которое и влияет на равновесие крепи

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with consideration of its many layers and different moduli


Explanation:
An example follows - moduli can be shear, bulk, Lame, loading, unloading, etc., etc.

... with multiple zones with different moduli and discrete ... and fluid flow, dynamic loading,
different materials, multiple ... the design of underground mines п Ground ...
www.mirarco.org/press/centreinfo/grc.pdf


    see above
Jack Slep
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 68

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(layers with a) varying modulus (of elasticity)


Explanation:
…is the material elasticity matrix, defined ... elastic up to failure, with a varying modulus (70Gpa for ...
www.dogma.org.uk/dogma/vtt/modelling/workshop/ferreira.pdf

... bottom layer are given an elasticity modulus of 1 ... subsurface with a vertically varying elasticity profile as ...
www.nitg.tno.nl/ned/projects_new/pdf_s/7_31eng.pdf

.Elastic bands or panels with varying modulus of elasticity ...
www.ibiblio.org/patents/class/CLASS450.html


alla dunbar
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all. Varying modulus seems OK