KudoZ home » Russian to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

сопротивление по подошве

English translation: resistance on the base surface


08:22 Mar 9, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
Russian term or phrase: сопротивление по подошве
Персонал ИСПОЛНИТЕЛЯ подготовит стандартный проект бурения для выбранного блока, который включает:
сетку и количество взрывных скважин, наклон скважин, перебур, длина взрывных скважин, углубление и глубину скважин, диаметр бурения, расстояние между рядами скважин и скважинами в ряду, сопротивление по подошве.
Alexander Kolegov
English translation:resistance on the base surface
Explanation:
LINGVO oil& gas

underlying bedrock, bottom, bottom boundary, lower boundary, floor, base surface, ledge wall

Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
Спасибо, Александр!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2bottom resistance
mk_lab
4resistance on the base surface
Alexander Onishko
2toe resistance, possibly
Jack Slep


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
сопротивление по подошве
resistance on the base surface


Explanation:
LINGVO oil& gas

underlying bedrock, bottom, bottom boundary, lower boundary, floor, base surface, ledge wall



Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Спасибо, Александр!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
сопротивление по подошве
bottom resistance


Explanation:
DRILLING TECHNIQUE FOR GAS HYDRATE EXPLORATORY DRILLING

... in geological exploratory drilling both for rock minerals and for oil and gas ... limitation
of this scheme - it uses the hole walls/bottom resistance to generate ...
dod.nic.in/pro/chapter-8.doc

mk_lab
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Demiryurek
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Olya

agree  David Knowles: It does seem to be the right term!
48 mins
  -> Thank you, David

neutral  Jack Slep: Usually the bottom of a hole/well is забой not подошвa.
6 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
toe resistance, possibly


Explanation:
I'm not familiar with this expression in particular, but подошвa frequently means toe in mining: bench toe, toe is the bottom of a drill hole for blasting, toe is the distance between the borehole and the vertical free face at the base of a bench, etc. So possibly this is toe resistance when blasting a bench, etc.

Jack Slep
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 68