KudoZ home » Russian to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

отработка взорванного блока

English translation: working/mining/extraction of blasted panel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:отработка
English translation:working/mining/extraction of blasted panel
Entered by: Jack Slep

09:13 Mar 9, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
Russian term or phrase: отработка взорванного блока
отработка взорванного блока (в случае неприемлемости результатов визуального обследования):
Дополнительное бурение _________________ метров, ____________________ долл. США
Дополнительные принадлежности _______________ шт., ____________________ долл. США
Прочие работы:

Additional working of blasted block?
Alexander Kolegov
working/mining/extraction of blasted panel
Explanation:
Panel: (Mining)
(a) A heap of dressed ore.
(b) One of the districts divided by pillars of extra size,
into which a mine is laid off in one system of
extracting coal.
(c) A large rectangular block or pillar of coal


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-09 14:53:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

отработка also means \"recovery\" when dealing with pillars (\"tselik\"), e.g., pillar recovery
Selected response from:

Jack Slep
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4working/mining/extraction of blasted panel
Jack Slep
3finalizing (of) blasted block
Larissa Boutrimova
3reprocessing of detonated material
David Knowles


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
отработка взорванного блока
reprocessing of detonated material


Explanation:
You could probably omit "detonated" entirely.

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
finalizing (of) blasted block


Explanation:
finalizing (of) blasted section

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 43

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
working/mining/extraction of blasted panel


Explanation:
Panel: (Mining)
(a) A heap of dressed ore.
(b) One of the districts divided by pillars of extra size,
into which a mine is laid off in one system of
extracting coal.
(c) A large rectangular block or pillar of coal


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-09 14:53:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

отработка also means \"recovery\" when dealing with pillars (\"tselik\"), e.g., pillar recovery

Jack Slep
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!