KudoZ home » Russian to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

обрести сырьевую независимость

English translation: become independent from raw material suppliers


16:54 Mar 10, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
Russian term or phrase: обрести сырьевую независимость
Его вхождение в состав «Стальной группы Мечел» позволило компании обеспечить собственные потребности в железорудном концентрате и обрести сырьевую независимость.
Alexander Kolegov
English translation:become independent from raw material suppliers
Explanation:
как вариант
Selected response from:

Alexander Shchekotin
Grading comment
Спасибо, Александр!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1become independent from raw material suppliersAlexander Shchekotin
4become self-sufficient in raw materials
Larissa Boutrimova
4to gain (inputs) supply independence
Sergey Strakhov


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
обрести сырьевую независимость
to gain (inputs) supply independence


Explanation:
[PDF] March 1997
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... activities become more comprehensive as the country moves toward supply independence
and are raised to ... Both WHO/DAP and the WHO/DMP provided technical inputs. ...
www.path.org/files/RHR3-ContraceptiveQA.pdf -

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
become independent from raw material suppliers


Explanation:
как вариант

Alexander Shchekotin
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо, Александр!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG: "independent OF" is the more common wording
44 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
become self-sufficient in raw materials


Explanation:
Press Reports
Within 10 years, ITC will have *become self-sufficient in raw materials* for its paperboard business.
www.itcportal.com/newsroom/press_july11.htm

Chemical Week: LG CHEMICAL
LG is seeking to *become self-sufficient in raw materials* for its polycarbonate joint venture with Dow Chemical.
www.findarticles.com/cf_dls/m3066/2000_Jan_5/ 58661966/p1/article.jhtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 18:20:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Еще варианты:

obtain / attain / achieve / gain self-sufficiency in raw materials




Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 43