KudoZ home » Russian to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

трубный завод

English translation: pipe manufacturer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:трубный завод
English translation:pipe manufacturer
Entered by: nuclear

17:18 Mar 10, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
Russian term or phrase: трубный завод
В состав группы вошли также завод по производству кованных заготовок и штамповки «Уральская кузница» и трубный завод Mechel Zeljezara в Хорватии...
Alexander Kolegov
pipe manufacturer
Explanation:
I might be missing what's the issue, but that's how they are referring
to it in the official docs I've translated...
Selected response from:

nuclear
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Pipe plant
mk_lab
4pipe manufacturer
nuclear


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
трубный завод
pipe manufacturer


Explanation:
I might be missing what's the issue, but that's how they are referring
to it in the official docs I've translated...

nuclear
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
трубный завод
Pipe plant


Explanation:
JSC Almetyevsk Pipe Plant
About History Production Photo gallery News Prices Contacts Guest
book E-mail Russian Фабрикант.Ру Rambler's Top100.
www.atz.ru/e-left.asp

Energetics.com.au - BHP Oil and Gas Pipe plant set to save $9,240 ...
BHP Oil and Gas Pipe plant set to save $9,240 a year by changing its
production process. The BHP Oil and Gas Pipe plant in Wollongong ...
www.energetics.com.au/newsroom/media_releases/ small_change_saves


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-03-10 17:28:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O-o-o-ps.
Сами они себя называют \"pipe mill\" - не очень красиво, но, наверное официальный перевод.

... Metalware Plant. The group in October 2003 acquired assets of Romania\'s COST and
SC Industria Sarmei SA steel mills, and the Mechel Zeljezara pipe mill in ...
www.interfax.com/com?id=5685737&item=Rus

mk_lab
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov: и все же: pipe mill правильнее
22 mins

agree  Janina Nowrot
23 mins

agree  Rusinterp
6 hrs

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: pipe plant
10 hrs

agree  xxxatxp
10 hrs

agree  Sergey Gorelik
13 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 days4 hrs