KudoZ home » Russian to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

Обогащение руд - "богатая" головка столов

English translation: Rich head or rich end of concentration table


05:31 Aug 3, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / Ore Treatment
Russian term or phrase: Обогащение руд - "богатая" головка столов
Помогите, пож., перевести:

"богатая" головка столов.

Это из схемы обогащения.

Заранее спасиб,

Лейла
Lunar
English translation:Rich head or rich end of concentration table
Explanation:
Concentration table is certainly OK, see reference (includes picture of one in a slideshow).
Rich and poor are used for grades and stages of ore in English as in Russian.
So rich head of table should be OK, or rich end of table, but can't confirm this precise term.

Gold Ore Processing, shaker and table
... click the photo to continue chilean mill, concentration table and rocker Table and
rocker, Shaking the table separated the debris from the heavier gold which ...
digital-desert.com/ mining-equipment-chilean-mill/table-and-shaker.html
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ore-dressing - rich cap/head of adapters/tables
Maya Gorgoshidze
3Rich head or rich end of concentration table
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Обогащение руд - "богатая" головка столов
ore-dressing - rich cap/head of adapters/tables


Explanation:
ore-dressing - Обогащение руд
rich cap/head of adapters/tables- "богатая" головка столов


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 0 min (2004-08-03 07:32:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ore dressing
... Ore Dressing. The mineral components of the Rammelsberger ore were, due to the special conditions during the ... was achieved in the Rammelsberg ore dressing plant (built in 1935/36 ...
www.rammelsberg-goslar.de/home_english/ore_dressing/ore_dre...

Anatomy of a Mine -- Production - Continued
Ore Dressing. At most modern mining operations, whether surface or underground, the ores are not rich enough to ship long distances to smelters, and they are subjected to milling, mineral dressing, or beneficiation. ... sometimes referred to as ore dressing. Ore dressing is the mechanical separation ...
http://imcg.wr.usgs.gov/usbmak/anat14.html

Ore Dressing
Major Achievements. Facilities Available. Services Offered. Ore Dressing Group ... Ore Dressing Group. The Ore Dressing Group, one of the premier laboratories of this ... the multidisciplinary character of the ore dressing investigations, with personnel drawn from ...
www.dae.gov.in/amd/ods.htm - 7k - Cached - More pages from this site

Ore dressing
... 015589. Ore dressing. Innovations. Gold containing ore dressing. Flotation reagents from Kazakhstani raw ... Gold containing ore dressing. In the process the non-traditional flotation agents ...
http://vcm.ukg.kz/eng/v3_4.htm

... Major Achievements of Ore Dressing Group. Major Achievements include ... Novel process for recovery of uranium from Domiasiat ore (leach-float-leach) process ...
www.dae.gov.in/amd/ods_ach.htm

Maya Gorgoshidze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Обогащение руд - "богатая@ головка столов
Rich head or rich end of concentration table


Explanation:
Concentration table is certainly OK, see reference (includes picture of one in a slideshow).
Rich and poor are used for grades and stages of ore in English as in Russian.
So rich head of table should be OK, or rich end of table, but can't confirm this precise term.

Gold Ore Processing, shaker and table
... click the photo to continue chilean mill, concentration table and rocker Table and
rocker, Shaking the table separated the debris from the heavier gold which ...
digital-desert.com/ mining-equipment-chilean-mill/table-and-shaker.html

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87