KudoZ home » Russian to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

драгоценные вставки

English translation: inserted precious stones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:драгоценные вставки
English translation:inserted precious stones
Entered by: Oleg Osipov

19:44 Feb 16, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Mining & Minerals / Gems
Russian term or phrase: драгоценные вставки
"...1 грамм полной массы изделия (изделие может включать недрагоценные и иные камни) – для ювелирных изделий без драгоценных вставок..."

Спасибо!
Oleg Osipov
Russian Federation
inserted precious stones
Explanation:
Or precious-stone inserts
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
XXL thanks, Jack, each and everyone!
Kot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1inserted precious stones
Jack Doughty
3Gemstone insetVictoria VK
3precious inlay
Alex Lane


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
драгоценные вставки
inserted precious stones


Explanation:
Or precious-stone inserts

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
XXL thanks, Jack, each and everyone!
Kot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: I think I prefer the second version. "insert" sounds technical!
9 mins
  -> Thank you.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
драгоценные вставки
precious inlay


Explanation:
or "jewelry without precious inlay"

e.g., ... Nagalle Designs specializes in the creation of high-end precious inlay jewelry ...
www.nagalle.com/topic_company


    Reference: http://www.nagalle.com/topic_company
Alex Lane
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

2777 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gemstone inset


Explanation:
or gem inset

Example sentence(s):
  • Inset gem titanium ring
  • Our inset diamond or gemstone titanium rings for men are an excellent choice for men who are more active while wearing their rings.
Victoria VK
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian