KudoZ home » Russian to English » Music

сисо

English translation: a traditional musical instrument


03:26 Feb 10, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Russian term or phrase: сисо
таитянка играет на сисо

Спасибо!
Zoya Askarova
Singapore
English translation:a traditional musical instrument
Explanation:
Если я не ошибаюсь, здесь говорится о музыкальном инструменте. К сожалению, ничего похожего на "сисо" в Интернете найти не удалось. Самое близкое - это "vivo" (вид флейты, на которой играют приставив ее к носу). Изображение здесь: http://www.tahiti.com/images/tahiti-tourisme/vivo.jpg

Вы не могли бы дать дополнительный контекст? Возможно, есть изображение этого самого "сисо" или хотя бы краткое описание?

Если же нет, то предлагаю использовать нейтральный вариант: "A Tahitian woman playing a traditional (musical) instrument"
Selected response from:

Marina Khonina
Turkey
Grading comment
Пожалуй так и напишу. Большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3a traditional musical instrument
Marina Khonina
2Comment onlyxxxIreneN


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a traditional musical instrument


Explanation:
Если я не ошибаюсь, здесь говорится о музыкальном инструменте. К сожалению, ничего похожего на "сисо" в Интернете найти не удалось. Самое близкое - это "vivo" (вид флейты, на которой играют приставив ее к носу). Изображение здесь: http://www.tahiti.com/images/tahiti-tourisme/vivo.jpg

Вы не могли бы дать дополнительный контекст? Возможно, есть изображение этого самого "сисо" или хотя бы краткое описание?

Если же нет, то предлагаю использовать нейтральный вариант: "A Tahitian woman playing a traditional (musical) instrument"

Marina Khonina
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Пожалуй так и напишу. Большое спасибо!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Comment only


Explanation:
Честно говоря, не знаю, к чему я это:-) Просто покопалась. Вполне возможно, что это действительно род флейты из этого дерева. Одну даже на Ebay продают:-)

http://cgi.ebay.com/Fife-Flute-one-piece-Sissoo-wood-D-major...
This Sissoo Wood D-Fife resembles those I first began making in white pine. Sissoo grows in India, and has the hue of rosewood and the grain of teak. It lasts forever -- I made this fife from stock that sat outside at least 37 years, and only the surface was sun-bleached. Sissoo has some real heft to it as well.
This Sissoo Wood Fife has the contoured mouthpiece I carve to make it easier to blow against for beginners, and more expressive for players. The bore is lacquered, the outside is varnished


Sisu, Sissoo, Indian Rosewood

Sissoo makes first class cabinetry and furniture. It is used for plywood, agricultural, and ***********musical instruments*********, skis, carvings, boats, floorings, etc. The leaves are used for fodder. In the U.S. (Arizona, Florida) it is said to be one of the most desirable shade trees for streets and backyards. It is grown in the sewage-irrigated greenbelt arount Khartoum, Sudan

http://www.absp.org.uk/words/hindi.html
sissoo a papilionaceous Indian timber tree or its wood. [Hindi sisu]

Еще одно написание - sisam

xxxIreneN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8