KudoZ home » Russian to English » Music

Осознав странность

English translation: Once I realised how strange the situation was, ...


19:54 Nov 9, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Russian term or phrase: Осознав странность
Осознав странность этой ситуации, я сделала все возможное, чтобы понять что же происходит.

Как бы лучше сказать, having realised the anomalies или having realised the oddity

спасибо заранее
svetlana cosquéric
France
English translation:Once I realised how strange the situation was, ...
Explanation:
...I tried my hardest to understand what was going on.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Jack! You always help me a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Once I realised how strange the situation was, ...
Jack Doughty
5having perceived the oddity
Michael Kislov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
having perceived the oddity


Explanation:
.

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jim Tucker: "oddness" would be much more likely; "oddity" is generally a concrete noun
34 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Once I realised how strange the situation was, ...


Explanation:
...I tried my hardest to understand what was going on.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you Jack! You always help me a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov: sounds great!
1 min
  -> Thank you. It's sometimes worth changing the whole structure of the sentence to make it sound more natural.

agree  Valery Kaminski
6 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Jim Tucker
33 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Amy Lesiewicz
42 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Henry Schroeder
43 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  GaryG
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Roman Bardachev
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Dorene Cornwell
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Olga Arakelyan
13 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
20 hrs
  -> Thank you.