KudoZ home » Russian to English » Music

простое совпадение

English translation: just a coincidence/ a simple coincidence


21:50 Nov 10, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Russian term or phrase: простое совпадение
Было ли это простым совпадением или чем-то еще?!

Может быть есть какая-нибудь идиома, близкая по контексту. Спасибо всем заранее!
svetlana cosquéric
France
English translation:just a coincidence/ a simple coincidence
Explanation:
Either of these could work:

Was it just a coincidence or something else?
Was it a simple coincidence or something else?
Selected response from:

Olga Layer
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12Was it a mere coincidence...?
Valery Kaminski
5 +9just a coincidence/ a simple coincidence
Olga Layer
4a sheer coincidenceOlja_13
4pure coincidence
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3clash
Leniana Koroleva


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
just a coincidence/ a simple coincidence


Explanation:
Either of these could work:

Was it just a coincidence or something else?
Was it a simple coincidence or something else?

Olga Layer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Lesiewicz
0 min
  -> Thank you!

agree  Elena Robert
2 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Andrey Belousov: My thoughts just coinsided with yours.
8 mins
  -> :) Thank you!

agree  pfifficus
12 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mark Vaintroub
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  STAL
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Zoya Nayshtut
14 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Alexander Demyanov
17 hrs
  -> Thank you!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Was it a mere coincidence...?


Explanation:
http://www.google.com.by/search?hl=ru&client=firefox-a&rls=o...

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG
3 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Anna Makhorkina
9 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  The Misha
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  koundelev
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Emil Tubinshlak
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  diana bb
12 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Natalie
13 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Alexander Demyanov
17 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
19 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Olga Arakelyan
20 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Irena Pizzi
21 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: MERE is good
21 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pure coincidence


Explanation:
хоть это может быть и "чистое совпадение" - однако звучит, вроде, симпатично и подходит.



Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clash


Explanation:
depends on the context

Example sentence(s):
  • could they simply clashed?
Leniana Koroleva
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a sheer coincidence


Explanation:
it can be used in the same way as mere coincidence, the phrase is quite neutral

Example sentence(s):
  • It was just a sheer coincidence that I bumped into her at that very moment.
Olja_13
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian