KudoZ home » Russian to English » Music

как по мановению волшебной палочки

English translation: as if by magic / as if a magic wand had waved


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:как по мановению волшебной палочки
English translation:as if by magic / as if a magic wand had waved
Entered by: Amy Lesiewicz

22:04 Nov 10, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Russian term or phrase: как по мановению волшебной палочки
Толпа была такой плотной, что невозможно было и шага сделать. Но я поняла, что я - пройду. Я приблизилась к толпе и вдруг, как по мановению волшебной палочки, открылся проход.

Спасибо всем заранее.
svetlana cosquéric
France
as if by magic / as if a magic wand had waved
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Amy Lesiewicz
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Amy!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7as if by magic / as if a magic wand had waved
Amy Lesiewicz
4 +3as if by magic
Olga Layer
5like with a wave of a wand
i_r_i_s


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
like with a wave of a wand


Explanation:
.

i_r_i_s
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in ItalianItalian

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
as if by magic / as if a magic wand had waved


Explanation:
.

Amy Lesiewicz
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you Amy!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov: Оно.
1 min

agree  Dylan Edwards: - and it's worth noting how often it's put in the passive: "as if a (magic) wand had been waved"
3 mins

agree  Clue
23 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
2 hrs

agree  koundelev
3 hrs

agree  Alexander Demyanov
17 hrs

agree  Olga Arakelyan
20 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
as if by magic


Explanation:
another possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-11-10 22:13:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another (perhaps a bit more poetic -- and much wordier :) possibility:
"I approached, and, suddenly, as if someone somewhere had waved a magic wand, the crowd parted"
-- a bit of a poetic license, anyway :)

Olga Layer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov
2 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
2 hrs

agree  Olga Arakelyan
20 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Mikhail Mezhiritsky, Jim Tucker