KudoZ home » Russian to English » Music

опыт анализа оркестровой ткани.

English translation: A Short Analysis of the Orchestral Fabric


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:опыт анализа оркестровой ткани.
English translation:A Short Analysis of the Orchestral Fabric
Entered by: Nadezhda Kirichenko

10:12 Jul 10, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Music / theory of music
Russian term or phrase: опыт анализа оркестровой ткани.
Наименование аналитической работы:

Д.Шостакович. Опера «Нос» - ***опыт анализа оркестровой ткани***
Nadezhda Kirichenko
A Short Analysis of the Orchestral Fabric
Explanation:
'Orchestral fabric' is a common term in music (plenty of references on Google). I have often found that опыт is used when the author means a 'short', 'brief' or 'outline' analysis (it would depend on the length of the text); a closer title might be 'An Essay in Analysing the Orchestral Fabric' or 'An Essay in Analysis of the Orchestral Fabric' - provided that the target readership understands 'essay' as 'attempt'. I would not recommend 'attempt' as it implies a possible or expected lack of success.
Selected response from:

John Sowerby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5a short study of orchestral texture
Natalia Litvinova
3 +1A Short Analysis of the Orchestral FabricJohn Sowerby
3An essay analysis of the orchestral fabric
Mikhail Mezhiritsky


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A Short Analysis of the Orchestral Fabric


Explanation:
'Orchestral fabric' is a common term in music (plenty of references on Google). I have often found that опыт is used when the author means a 'short', 'brief' or 'outline' analysis (it would depend on the length of the text); a closer title might be 'An Essay in Analysing the Orchestral Fabric' or 'An Essay in Analysis of the Orchestral Fabric' - provided that the target readership understands 'essay' as 'attempt'. I would not recommend 'attempt' as it implies a possible or expected lack of success.

John Sowerby
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
11 mins
  -> Thank you, Jack.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
An essay analysis of the orchestral fabric


Explanation:
Here's one example - http://www.essaycapital.com/analysis_essay.htm.

Mikhail Mezhiritsky
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a short study of orchestral texture


Explanation:
I would better use "texture" instead of "fabric", as it fits better (IMHO)

Natalia Litvinova
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian