KudoZ home » Russian to English » Music

слова из популярной песни

English translation: To see off ocean-going liners / is not at all the same as trains


16:16 Jan 10, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / song
Russian term or phrase: слова из популярной песни
Пожалуйста, помогите подобрать хороший перевод слов из популярной песни

Как провожают теплоходы,
Совсем не так, как поезда

или найти готовый
Alla Kobkova
Russian Federation
English translation:To see off ocean-going liners / is not at all the same as trains
Explanation:
Yes, I know пароход or теплоход is any kind of steam- or diesel-powered vessel, but I presume we're talking about seeing off passengers here, and I'm trying to suggest something which scans in the same way as the original.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +12To see off ocean-going liners / is not at all the same as trains
Jack Doughty
5 +5FOR JACK (not for grading)
Mark Vaintroub
5an aside - and it's all Mark's fault:) he got me in this mood:)
Montefiore
5To wave departing ships good-bye
Montefiore
3 +1How do they see steamers off?
Nikita Kobrin


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
How do they see steamers off?


Explanation:
How do they see steamers off?
Oh, it's quite different from trains.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 16:52:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Это моя собственная неуклюжая попытка.

Конечно, Марк прав - в песне идет речь о пароходах. В 70-х над ее примитивным текстом издевался Высоцкий, и я был с ним солидарен, а сейчас но фоне современых текстовок очень даже ничего слушается. Все познается в сравнении.

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Montefiore: да - это я о сравнении, о сравнении ошибое прошлого с ошибками настоящего - just kidding
15 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +12
To see off ocean-going liners / is not at all the same as trains


Explanation:
Yes, I know пароход or теплоход is any kind of steam- or diesel-powered vessel, but I presume we're talking about seeing off passengers here, and I'm trying to suggest something which scans in the same way as the original.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub: WONDERFU-U-U-U-UL!!!!!!! Совершенно искренне!!!
4 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Montefiore: that's nice
7 mins
  -> Thanks.

neutral  Nikita Kobrin: Это может быть и не "ocean-going liner", а скромный пароходишко, курсирующий по Енисею, но для кого-нибудь это тоже "совсем не как поезд"...
10 mins
  -> Yes, I know, hence my note, but "to see of any kind of powered ship / is not at all the same as trains" doesn't have the same ring to it somehow.

agree  xxxxeni: very nice
16 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Igor Kreknin
18 mins

agree  beserg: good rhytm
23 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Elaine Freeland: Wow. Wow!
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Khulan Shiiter
6 hrs

agree  protolmach
9 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
9 hrs

agree  Larissa Boutrimova: Пробовала спеть - получилось хорошо :-)
10 hrs
  -> Попробую сам, когда изучил мелодию от mp3 фаиль, который у меня теперь есть. благодаря Марку.

agree  Rusinterp
11 hrs

agree  Olga Judina: I bet Pushkin is your middle name :))))
2 days16 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
To wave departing ships good-bye


Explanation:
Is not the same as to see off a train

Montefiore
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
FOR JACK (not for grading)


Explanation:
Не надо спорить или оправдываться по поводу пароходы-теплоходы... Перевод замечательный!!! Тем более, что в тексте песни дальше:

Морские медлееные воды
Не то, что рельсы в два ряда...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 17:11:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Именно морские...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 17:11:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Заметьте, не речные или озёрные... :-))

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: I like the song, I remember it from my BBC Monitoring days. If you have the full lyric I would be grateful if you'd send it to me (with music too would be even better).
5 mins
  -> Here it is (sent via e-mail)

agree  Nikita Kobrin: Согласен, поймали меня. А ритм у Джека, действительно, подходящий. Зря я поставил "neutral".
13 mins
  -> :-))))

agree  Rusinterp
11 hrs

agree  Larissa Boutrimova
11 hrs

agree  Montefiore: Jack only said "thanks" to my sincere praise, and I expected him to appreciate that I appreciated his version! Darn:)
15 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
an aside - and it's all Mark's fault:) he got me in this mood:)


Explanation:
Anything related to the Black Sea is loaded with emotion and nostalgia for me. I've sworn so many times that I've never experienced nostalgia ( and I was telling the truth!), but there is something about the Black sea that can't be found anywhere else.

У ЧЁРНОГО МО-О-О_РЯ....слышите Утёсова? Моя бабушка покойная его обожала...Они с дедушкой были из Херсона...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 08:48:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Кстати, Алла (Asker)- а зачем Вам переводы песен? И если уж надо, так зачем \" устоявшиеся?\" Ведь искусство не терпит устоявшегося!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 08:49:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Что значит \"готовый\" перевод? Это что, всё равно, какого качества? Я не понимаю, и мне хочется или плакать или пойти внушить человеку, которому хочется устоявшегося, стандартного и плохого, что он или она глубоко неправы!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 08:52:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Простите, Алла, но зачем Вы выбрали ужасный перевод \"мой костёр в тумане светит?\" А что если на Интернете напечатают полнейшую белиберду и скажут, что это про мой костёр? Зато ссылка будет, а?

Я понимаю, что всего не знаю, но тогда объясните, пожалуйста, чего мы не знаем тут.

Montefiore
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian