KudoZ home » Russian to English » Music

По следам

English translation: in the wake of the concert


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:По следам концерта
English translation:in the wake of the concert
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

15:34 Mar 3, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / sports racing
Russian term or phrase: По следам
По следам концерта “Битловские посиделки его” участники Михаил Боярский, Владимир Пресняков-старший и Иосиф Кобзон решили издать трибьют Beatles. Всего на диске будет 26 композиций из репертуара Beatles как в оригинальных аранжировках, так и в собственных версиях российских исполнителей. Альбом под рабочим названием Back in USSR выйдет в начале весны.
Roman
in the wake of the concert
Explanation:
Применяется. Удачи, Roman!
Pocket Full of Blues - Newsletter
... After the show NEWS!! The Pockets dutiful manager, Bob Licher, stands on
a corner facing the busy Sunset strip in the wake of the concert. ...
www.pocketfullofblues.com/newsletter.htm
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2in the wake of the concert
Сергей Лузан
4 +1Following the concert...
Sergey Strakhov


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
По следам
Following the concert...


Explanation:
Pasion y Arte | Flamenco Dance Company based in Philadelphia ... - [ Diese Seite ьbersetzen ]
... Following the performance, the audience had an opportunity to meet and
talk to the performers about Spanish dance. CORA Summer Camp. ...
www.pasionyarte.com/performances.asp

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egor Kunovsky
1 hr
  -> Thanks:)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in the wake of the concert


Explanation:
Применяется. Удачи, Roman!
Pocket Full of Blues - Newsletter
... After the show NEWS!! The Pockets dutiful manager, Bob Licher, stands on
a corner facing the busy Sunset strip in the wake of the concert. ...
www.pocketfullofblues.com/newsletter.htm


    Reference: http://www.pocketfullofblues.com/newsletter.htm
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  digkam
21 hrs
  -> Thank you & takk, digkam!

agree  Robert Donahue
538 days
  -> Thank you & spasibo for your permanent support, Robert Donahue!