KudoZ home » Russian to English » Music

Обернувшись облаком опускался Бог

English translation: Down the celestial staircase/ Turned into a cloud, descended God


22:45 Mar 6, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Russian term or phrase: Обернувшись облаком опускался Бог
"чОЙЪ РП ОЕВЕУОПК МЕУФОЙГЕ
пВЕТОХЧЫЙУШ ПВМБЛПН ПРХУЛБМУС вПЗ" (Taken from a pop song)

I'm not expecting a proper translation (it is only fair to pay you for that); please tell me what it means roughly.
ying
English translation:Down the celestial staircase/ Turned into a cloud, descended God
Explanation:
This version assumes that - although technically speaking, the Russian phrases could be understood as either "having wrapped himself - " or "having turned into a cloud" - the latter seems much more likely, at least for reasons of existing metaphorical conventions. Besides, had the song's authors wanted to convey the first meaning, they probably (although, of course, not necessarily) would have said "ЪБЛХФБЧЫЙУШ Ч ПВМБЛП".

This version also preserves the singability of the original, matching almost entirely the number of and the stresses on the syllables.
Selected response from:

David Lavie
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Down the celestial staircase/ Turned into a cloud, descended God
David Lavie
5 +3just a remark...
Galina Blankenship
3 +5The Lord was floating as a cloud the heaven ladder downward
George Vardanyan
5 +2below
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 +2The God wrapped in a cloud was going downstairs
Nikita Kobrin
4for example, so::)
Sergey Strakhov
4Wrapped in a cloud, God was descendingKajuco


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
пВЕТОХЧЫЙУШ ПВМБЛПН ПРХУЛБМУС вПЗ
The God wrapped in a cloud was going downstairs


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-03-06 22:51:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The God wrapped in a cloud was going down the heaven stairway


Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  George Vardanyan: пВЕТОХЧЫЙУШ ПВМБЛПН ПРХУЛБМУС - means here "was floating down as a cloud", he was not wrapped in but he was the cloud. "going downstair" means walking but "ПРХУЛБФШУС" means to go down as a ballon. "going down the heaven stairway" can be, sorry, I was cl
36 mins
  -> пВЕТОХЧЫЙУШ - may mean both 'turned into' and 'wrapped into'. What is so bad about 'going downstairs'? Besides your variant is already in my answer: 'was going down the heaven stairway'.

agree  Galina Blankenship: as a literal translation...
2 hrs

agree  Kirill Semenov: wrapped
1 day15 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
пВЕТОХЧЫЙУШ ПВМБЛПН ПРХУЛБМУС вПЗ
for example, so::)


Explanation:
The God came downstairs
from the heavens
having turned into a cloud

Good luck!

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  George Vardanyan: ПРХУЛБФШУС - to go down; descend but not to came downstairs
33 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wrapped in a cloud, God was descending


Explanation:
Wrapped in a cloud, God was descending the heavenly staircase

or the heavenly ladder

Kajuco
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  George Vardanyan: пВЕТОХЧЫЙУШ - turned into. changed into.
21 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
пВЕТОХЧЫЙУШ ПВМБЛПН ПРХУЛБМУС вПЗ
The Lord was floating as a cloud the heaven ladder downward


Explanation:

The Lord was floating as a cloud
the heaven ladder downward

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 4 mins (2004-03-07 00:49:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

бог - God; god, idol; divinity; религ. the Author, the Deity, the Lord, Providence, the Supreme (LINGVO)
lord - GOD (Merriam Webster\'s)

Poetic use

George Vardanyan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAlex Zelkind
11 mins
  -> УРБУЙВП

neutral  Kajuco: Why "The Lord"? That's зПУРПДШ
1 hr
  -> see above

agree  Galina Blankenship: НОЕ ВПМШЫЕ ОТБЧЙФУС ЧБЫ ЧБТЙБОФ, ОП ДПМЦОБ ЪБНЕФЙФШ, ЮФП "ПВЕТОХЧЫЙУШ ПВМБЛПН" НПЦОП РПОСФШ ДЧПСЛП... ЮФП-ФП ЧТПДЕ "ПВЕТОХЧЫЙУШ ПДЕСМПН"...
1 hr
  -> ВПМШЫПЕ УРБУЙВП. "ПВЕТОХЧЫЙУШ ПДЕСМПН УРХУЛБМУС ВЩ"... ОП ПО (ЛБЛ ПВМБЛП) ПРХУЛБЕФУС!

agree  alex_y_g: С ДХНБА, ЪДЕУШ ЧБЦОЕЕ ОЕ ФПЮОП РЕТЕДБФШ ФЕЛУФ, Б УЛПТЕЕ ПФТБЪЙФШ ОБУФТПЕОЙЕ..
8 hrs
  -> УРБУЙВП alex, С ФПМШЛП ОБДЕАУШ, ЮФП ЬФП НОЕ ХДБМПУШ

agree  Rusinterp: possible
12 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Сергей Лузан: w/ Alexandra Tussing
6 days
  -> спасибо

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
just a remark...


Explanation:
As you may have noticed there are two different understandings of the phrase because in Russian "ПВЕТОХЧЫЙУШ ПВМБЛПН" might means two different things:
1. wrapped in a cloud
2. turned into a cloud
Which one is right really depends on your choice, or maybe the fact that it means both is the point here... Who knows those poets:)))

Galina Blankenship
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikita Kobrin
6 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  George Vardanyan: "ПВЕТОХЧЫЙУШ ПДЕСМПН УРХУЛБМУС ВЩ"... ОП ПО (ЛБЛ ПВМБЛП) ПРХУЛБЕФУС!
7 hrs
  -> С ОЕ ПУРБТЙЧБА ЧБЫ ЧБТЙБОФ, РПФПНХ С Й ЧЩВТБМБ ЕЗП, ОП РПОЙНБОЙЕ ЧУЕ ЦЕ ОЕУЛПМШЛП ДЧПСЛПЕ...

agree  Rusinterp
10 hrs
  -> thank you !!!

neutral  Kirill Semenov: проблема в том, что Бог не превращается, Он только окутывает Себя покровом тайны, чтобы никто не узрел Его сущности. В тексте две аллегории: лестница Иакова и облако, в кот-м Бог (сокрытым!) виделся пророкам
1 day13 hrs
  -> thank you, very interesting comment...

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Обернувшись облаком опускался Бог
below


Explanation:
It means literally: God who turned into a cloud was coming down (from the sky)
here the verb 'obernutsia' = 'prevratitsia'

So, a speaker has seen a lowering cloud and poetically transformed it into a deity


Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vassyl Trylis
2 hrs

agree  George Vardanyan: absolutely
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Down the celestial staircase/ Turned into a cloud, descended God


Explanation:
This version assumes that - although technically speaking, the Russian phrases could be understood as either "having wrapped himself - " or "having turned into a cloud" - the latter seems much more likely, at least for reasons of existing metaphorical conventions. Besides, had the song's authors wanted to convey the first meaning, they probably (although, of course, not necessarily) would have said "ЪБЛХФБЧЫЙУШ Ч ПВМБЛП".

This version also preserves the singability of the original, matching almost entirely the number of and the stresses on the syllables.

David Lavie
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Vardanyan: great! But "ПРХУЛБМУС" shows definitely to "having turned into a cloud". "УРХУЛБМУС" otherwise
4 hrs
  -> дБ, ДБ

agree  Galina Blankenship: ИПТПЫП ЪЧХЮЙФ!
4 hrs
  -> уРБУЙВП

agree  alex_y_g: С ДХНБА, ЪДЕУШ ЧБЦОЕЕ ОЕ ФПЮОП РЕТЕДБФШ ФЕЛУФ, Б УЛПТЕЕ ПФТБЪЙФШ ОБУФТПЕОЙЕ..
4 hrs
  -> лПОЕЮОП

agree  Sergey Strakhov
6 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
7 hrs

agree  Martinique
16 hrs

agree  Kirill Semenov: wrapped. Но celestial ladder (лестница Иакова)
1 day10 hrs
  -> Jacob' ladder - yes, but surely God can afford a proper staircase, & not just a climbing implement that came to a mere man in a dream. A cloud that glides magisterially over a staircase might fall through a ladder - an embarrassing moment for Yahweh.

agree  Сергей Лузан
6 days