KudoZ home » Russian to English » Music

Ты же за любовь меня прости

English translation: you are right. "Prosti" is an imperative here. From "prostit" - to have excused smb.


11:41 Mar 7, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Russian term or phrase: Ты же за любовь меня прости
"с ЪБ ОЕМАВПЧШ ФЕВС РТПУФЙМ ДБЧОП,
фЩ ЦЕ ЪБ МАВПЧШ НЕОС РТПУФЙ"

Please again tell me what it means roughly. I'm a bit puzzled by the second sentence, for example, what "ЦЕ" means and is "РТПУФЙ" used as an imperative? If "РТПУФЙ" is used as an imperative, is it unusual that it is used together with a subject "фЩ"?

Thanks
ying
English translation:you are right. "Prosti" is an imperative here. From "prostit" - to have excused smb.
Explanation:
"Prosti" is an imperative here. From "prostit" - to have excused smb.

I have excused you for an absence of love
And (but) you should excuse me for my love

The particle "zhe" means here merely "and" or "but"

Good luck!:)

Selected response from:

Sergey Strakhov
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8you are right. "Prosti" is an imperative here. From "prostit" - to have excused smb.
Sergey Strakhov
5literal translation...
Galina Blankenship
1I forgave...
shlepakoff


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
фЩ ЦЕ ЪБ МАВПЧШ НЕОС РТПУФЙ
you are right. "Prosti" is an imperative here. From "prostit" - to have excused smb.


Explanation:
"Prosti" is an imperative here. From "prostit" - to have excused smb.

I have excused you for an absence of love
And (but) you should excuse me for my love

The particle "zhe" means here merely "and" or "but"

Good luck!:)



Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov: дПИПДЮЙЧП Й ВЕЪХРТЕЮОП.
19 mins
  -> уРБУЙВП!

agree  George Vardanyan
40 mins
  -> Спасибо!:)

agree  Alexandra Rusakevich: and nothing unusual in using an imperative with a subject "фЩ".
1 hr
  -> Спасибо:)

agree  Egor Kunovsky
1 hr
  -> Спасибо:)

agree  Nikita Kobrin
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо:)

agree  Galina Blankenship
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо:)

agree  Kirill Semenov: but: "forgive" not "excuse"
1 day2 hrs
  -> Натюрлихь, Христофор Вонифатьич:))

agree  xxxkire: with Kirill
1 day3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!:)

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Ты же за любовь меня прости
I forgave...


Explanation:
I forgave that you had never loved me,
You forgive that I had loved you so

shlepakoff
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
literal translation...


Explanation:
I forgave you for not loving (me) long ago
But you forgive me for loving (you)...

Galina Blankenship
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish