KudoZ home » Russian to English » Names (personal, company)

Ташкентский институт ирригации и мелиорации

English translation: Tashkent Institute of Irrigation and Amelioration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Ташкентский институт ирригации и мелиорации
English translation:Tashkent Institute of Irrigation and Amelioration
Entered by: Nik-On/Off

08:56 Sep 2, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Names (personal, company)
Russian term or phrase: Ташкентский институт ирригации и мелиорации
Официальное название по-английски - Tashkent Institute of Irrigation and Melioration, но что-то мне подсказывает, что это - не совсем правильно
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Tashkent...
Explanation:
Depending on the translation, it is called, as you said, Tashkent Institute of Irrigation and Melioration, T. Inst. of Irrigation and Amelioration, T. Irrigation and Land Reclamation Inst., etc. It was renamed Samarkand Insitute of Economics and Service in March, 2004.
....Agricultural Mechanization Engineers is a different institute.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-09-02 15:18:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Depending on the TRANSLATOR.. (not translation). Personally, I've always used in this case "amelioration," since it's an "agricultural system of organizational, economic, and technical measures for radical improvement of unfavorable hydrologic, soil, and agroclimate conditions for maximum efficient use of land resourses." Sel'skokhoz. Entsiklop. Slovar', Moscw, Sov. Entsik., 1989.
Selected response from:

Jack Slep
Grading comment
Thank you both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Tashkent...
Jack Slep
3...
Ibrahimus


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Tashkent...


Explanation:
Depending on the translation, it is called, as you said, Tashkent Institute of Irrigation and Melioration, T. Inst. of Irrigation and Amelioration, T. Irrigation and Land Reclamation Inst., etc. It was renamed Samarkand Insitute of Economics and Service in March, 2004.
....Agricultural Mechanization Engineers is a different institute.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-09-02 15:18:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Depending on the TRANSLATOR.. (not translation). Personally, I've always used in this case "amelioration," since it's an "agricultural system of organizational, economic, and technical measures for radical improvement of unfavorable hydrologic, soil, and agroclimate conditions for maximum efficient use of land resourses." Sel'skokhoz. Entsiklop. Slovar', Moscw, Sov. Entsik., 1989.

Jack Slep
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you both!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  awghost5: "amelioration" is closest to a direct translation
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Dorene Cornwell: I agree that the correct form is Amelioration, but I wonder whether that word conveys the full meaning to people without pretty specialized background.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, D! I gamble that the person reading the paper about such subject is aware of the meaning of the word. If not, he/she can look it up - just as I had to!

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: Whatever the "fficial" name is I'd go for it if,say, it's some kind of educational credential or alike. Otherwise translator can definitely 'refine' the incorrect name.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, I usually go for the greatest number that shows upon Google so those interested can refer to it; unless, of course, it's really a horrible translation (like mine!)!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...


Explanation:
Вариантов много, на сайте самого института, в графической шапке - ашипка:
http://www.tiim.fan.uz/eng.php?cat=2
В большинстве случаев встречается Ваш вариант, перевод дословный. Есть и такое:

"Saibjabbor Khasanov, Graduate Assistant
Tashkent Institute of Irrigation and Agricultural Mechanization Engineers"
http://www.fep.vsau.ru/2004/pub2004.htm

Я бы назвал его Tashkent Institute of Irrigation and Land Reclamation.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-09-02 17:07:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Поставьте, мысль интересная. Одна проблема, если док официальный, то проще воспользоваться тем переводом, который предпочли в самом институте.

Ibrahimus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: А может слово "land" перед irrigation поставить: Institute of Land Irrigation and...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dorene Cornwell: To Asker, no, "land" is redundant anyplace in this sentence.
7 hrs

neutral  Jack Slep: Yeah, with Dorene, no need for land
14 hrs