KudoZ home » Russian to English » Nuclear Eng/Sci

отвал, отвальный гексафторид урана

English translation: Tails vs. Tailings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:отвал, отвальный гексафторид урана
English translation:Tails vs. Tailings
Entered by: James Fite

15:13 Nov 4, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Nuclear Eng/Sci / uranium enrichment
Russian term or phrase: отвал, отвальный гексафторид урана
Насколько я понимаю, отвальный - depleted. Есть ли более специализированный термин в арго англояз. ядерщиков в этой области? Особенно это касается существительного, "отвал". Спасибо
digkam
Tails vs. Tailings
Explanation:
There is a difference between "tails" and "tailings" re uranium mining/enrichment.

Tailings: Ground rock remaining after particular ore minerals (e.g. uranium oxides) are extracted.

Tails: Depleted uranium (cf. enriched uranium), with about 0.3% U-235.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-04 16:43:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Хвосты = tails
Отвалы = tailings

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-11-04 17:25:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As I understand it:

Uranium hexafluoride tailings = byproduct of uranium enrichment

Uranium hexafluoride tails = depleted uranium hexafluoride

http://www.wise-uranium.org/rup.html
Selected response from:

James Fite
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Tails vs. Tailings
James Fite
4 +1dump
David Knowles
4 +1uranium hexafluoride tailings
GaryG
4uranium hexafluoride byproduct
Alexander Kondorsky


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uranium hexafluoride tailings


Explanation:
(10 hits in Google)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-11-04 15:28:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I got "tailings" from Callaham's R>E Dictionary of Science and Technology (I also happened to remember it from an article by a physicist I translated last week :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-11-04 15:33:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I checked Alford & Alford and they, too, have "tailings".
Kuznetsov, however has this example: "хвосты идут в отвал", translated
as "tailings go to waste".


    www.greenpeace.org/raw/content/ france/press/reports/radioactive-secret-EU.pd
GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James Fite: Added note below.
47 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uranium hexafluoride byproduct


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=uranium hexafluoride by...


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=uranium+hexafluoride+by...
Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dump


Explanation:
I've come across this in a gold mining context, which I imagine is similar. "Tailings" are the waste product, which are placed in a dump, and stored for potential reprocessing to recover the low level of residual gold, probably when the mine is almost worked out.

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Taguiltsev: This is what I met when translated geological text into Russian.
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tails vs. Tailings


Explanation:
There is a difference between "tails" and "tailings" re uranium mining/enrichment.

Tailings: Ground rock remaining after particular ore minerals (e.g. uranium oxides) are extracted.

Tails: Depleted uranium (cf. enriched uranium), with about 0.3% U-235.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-04 16:43:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Хвосты = tails
Отвалы = tailings

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-11-04 17:25:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As I understand it:

Uranium hexafluoride tailings = byproduct of uranium enrichment

Uranium hexafluoride tails = depleted uranium hexafluoride

http://www.wise-uranium.org/rup.html


    Reference: http://www.world-nuclear.org/info/inf51.htm#T
James Fite
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG: Thanks! "Tails", however, does seem to be more common folowing "UF6"
31 mins
  -> Thanks Gary! Note and link added.