KudoZ home » Russian to English » Nuclear Eng/Sci

дроссельно-регулирующий клапан

English translation: orifice/butterfly control valve


20:28 Jan 31, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Nuclear Eng/Sci / NPP systems
Russian term or phrase: дроссельно-регулирующий клапан
The whole phrasing: "эрозионный размыв участков основного металла дроссельно-регулирующого клапана в районе шва приварки к патрубку напорных задвижек главных циркуляционных насосов". My humble request is, essentially, for a check on my translation, which I feel may be quite awkward: Cavitation in certain areas of the main metal
of the trottle valve (?) around the welding seam connecting the valve with the connection (suction?) pipe of the discharge valves of the main circulation pumps.
digkam
English translation:orifice/butterfly control valve
Explanation:
... are a couple of possibilities. It's impossible to say how to translate it for sure without more info.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2009-01-31 21:11:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, "основной металл" should be translated as "base metal" or "parent metal" when it's part of a weld. "Шов приварки" could be translated as just "weld". "Потрубка Напорных задвижек главных циркуляционных насосов" might be translated something like "discharge line of the main circulation pumps." That leaves out the "задвижки," of course, but they can probably be assumed to be present anyway.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-01-31 23:24:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As I'm sure you know, "патрубкa" is one of those problem words. It can be translated by a great many different terms in English, depending on exactly what the item in questioin is. Another term might or might not be appropriate between a hot leg collector and a steam generator at a different facility. Maybe something non-specific like "line" or "tube" could work . . .

Pictures are the technical translator's best friend, but if you don't have one, then you just have to do the best you can.
Selected response from:

James McVay
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2orifice/butterfly control valve
James McVay
3 +1THROTTLE CONTROL VALVEMark Bernadiner
4throttling and regulating valveEllen Kraus
3variable orifice valve
Serg Yefimov


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
throttling and regulating valve


Explanation:
Keywords: regulating valve, injection regulator, pressure-compensated gate, seat, flow channel, protection. from cavitation, throughput capacity, throttling ...
www.springerlink.com/index/X347605V4G758077.pdf - Ähnliche Seiten
von NP Zubkov - 2007


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 Min. (2009-01-31 21:11:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see the link <erosion resistant balanced type regulating valve > indicated above. Besides, there are numerous additional articles in Google. Sometimes the throttle valve is also mentioned as throttling valve. I trust you will find these links helpful.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
THROTTLE CONTROL VALVE


Explanation:
THROTTLE CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY Document Type and Number:United States Patent 3613520

Automatic Throttle Control Valve
Pressures from 15,000-40,000 PSI
The Gardner Denver Water Jetting Systems Automatic Throttle Control (ATC) was developed by our engineering department to eliminate deficiencies encountered in other similar devices on the market. The convenient, easy-to-use adjuster handle and lock nut make setting the pump operating speed/pressure simple and accurate. The hardened steel thread insert at the top of the cylinder ensures long life and easy maintenance. It is recommended that this device be used in conjunction with an operator controlled dump valve to release the high pressure water. The Automatic Throttle Control is constructed of durable stainless steel.



    Reference: http://www.gardnerdenverproducts.com/Microsite_Product.aspx?...
    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/3613520.html
Mark Bernadiner
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Parkhomenko: "Throttling control valve" – the most universal term rendering the essence of the matter irrespective of the design. I don’t think it’s a good idea to delve deeply into this term. See http://www.iasmirt.org/iasmirt-2/SMiRT18/D05_5.pdf Fig.3 (ДРК=TCV)
10 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
orifice/butterfly control valve


Explanation:
... are a couple of possibilities. It's impossible to say how to translate it for sure without more info.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2009-01-31 21:11:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, "основной металл" should be translated as "base metal" or "parent metal" when it's part of a weld. "Шов приварки" could be translated as just "weld". "Потрубка Напорных задвижек главных циркуляционных насосов" might be translated something like "discharge line of the main circulation pumps." That leaves out the "задвижки," of course, but they can probably be assumed to be present anyway.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-01-31 23:24:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As I'm sure you know, "патрубкa" is one of those problem words. It can be translated by a great many different terms in English, depending on exactly what the item in questioin is. Another term might or might not be appropriate between a hot leg collector and a steam generator at a different facility. Maybe something non-specific like "line" or "tube" could work . . .

Pictures are the technical translator's best friend, but if you don't have one, then you just have to do the best you can.

James McVay
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: James, Thank you for the feedback. There is, unfortunately, no background information, but the reactors at the NPP in question are RBMK-1000s, if that's at all helpful. Also, I understand the benefit of splicing патрубок and задвижки into a "line," but I'd really like to figure out what this патрубок is since it also turns up in a different context - as something connecting a hot leg collector with a steam generator (this time, at an NPP operating a VVER-type reactor). Any ideas?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Pavlov
1 hr
  -> Thanks, George!

agree  Yana Bukharova
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Yana!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
variable orifice valve


Explanation:
variable orifice valve

Serg Yefimov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian