KudoZ home » Russian to English » Nuclear Eng/Sci

водоуравнительный трубопровод

English translation: equalizer pipe


05:40 Feb 1, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Nuclear Eng/Sci / NPP systems
Russian term or phrase: водоуравнительный трубопровод
This is part of the multiple forced circulation circuit. Would this be a flow control pipeline?
digkam
English translation:equalizer pipe
Explanation:
May be water equalizer pipe.
Selected response from:

George Pavlov
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you everyone for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3equalizer pipe
George Pavlov
3crossover lines
Nik-On/Off
3equalizing pipelineIslam Safarov


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
equalizer pipe


Explanation:
May be water equalizer pipe.


    Reference: http://www.managemyhome.com/mmh/answers/Answers.action#l4q10...
George Pavlov
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you everyone for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Islam Safarov: equalizing pipeline
13 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Jack Doughty
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  carol ermakova
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
equalizing pipeline


Explanation:
IMHO

Islam Safarov

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crossover lines


Explanation:
between the drum separators within each (of the two) loops of the multiple forced circulation system

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 56