KudoZ home » Russian to English » Nuclear Eng/Sci

применение бандажей для решения проблемы вспухания графита

English translation: clamps


09:47 Mar 5, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Nuclear Eng/Sci
Russian term or phrase: применение бандажей для решения проблемы вспухания графита
Речь про какие-то военные реакторы, и вдруг бандажи?
rooky
English translation:clamps
Explanation:
бандажей - these are clamps to hold graphite parts close/together/compact, to avoid the swelling caused by overheating

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 53 mins (2004-03-05 16:40:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the beltline - бандаж корпуса (ядерного реактора) - is for other function, as a beltic as a line mechanic hold of the concrete construction. To awoid the swelling of graphite beams through all their length you have to use many belts, or a large belt - a clamp.

see here a large clamp http://www.frankonia-emc.com/412.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 57 mins (2004-03-05 16:44:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the picture here http://www.frankonia-emc.com/sheet/p412-6.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 2 mins (2004-03-05 16:49:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

бандаж means a large rolled sheet of metal, but \"strap\" is a narrow usually flat strip or thong of a flexible material and especially leather used for securing, holding together, or wrapping.
Selected response from:

George Vardanyan
Grading comment
Thanks everybody. "Straps seems to
be exactly the term they use...
I'm impressed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5use of [reinforcement] straps to solve the graphite growth problem
nuclear
4employing beltlines for solution of graphite swelling problem
Dimman
3clamps
George Vardanyan
2band-aid solution
David Knowles


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
применение бандажей для решения проблемы вспухания графита
band-aid solution


Explanation:
My guess, and it's little more than that, is that this is a perhaps unfortunate slip into business/popular speech. "A band-aid solution" is a temporary solution to a problem, which will do little good in the end.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-03-05 09:56:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s a vaguely relevant reference:
http://www.antenna.nl/wise/567/5401.html

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
employing beltlines for solution of graphite swelling problem


Explanation:
Belt-line seems here rather appropriate, though bandage would do as well. As to swelling, this is the right term for radiation-induced volume increase

Dimman
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  George Vardanyan: the beltline - бандаж корпуса (ядерного реактора) - is for other function, as a beltic as aline mechanic hold of the concrete construction. To awoid the swelling of graphite beams through all their length you have to use many belts, or a large b - a clamp
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
применение бандажей для решения проблемы вспухания графита
use of [reinforcement] straps to solve the graphite growth problem


Explanation:
In my experience, both belt-lines and swelling are the terms the native-speeking engineers understand but never use.
Those are steel straps used to cope with the stress caused by
neutron-induced growth of the graphite



nuclear
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  George Vardanyan: бандаж means a large rolled sheet of metal, but "strap" is a narrow usually flat strip or thong of a flexible material and especially leather used for securing, holding together, or wrapping. Are you sure it is called "strap" in our case?
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
применение бандажей для решения проблемы вспухания графита
clamps


Explanation:
бандажей - these are clamps to hold graphite parts close/together/compact, to avoid the swelling caused by overheating

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 53 mins (2004-03-05 16:40:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the beltline - бандаж корпуса (ядерного реактора) - is for other function, as a beltic as a line mechanic hold of the concrete construction. To awoid the swelling of graphite beams through all their length you have to use many belts, or a large belt - a clamp.

see here a large clamp http://www.frankonia-emc.com/412.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 57 mins (2004-03-05 16:44:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the picture here http://www.frankonia-emc.com/sheet/p412-6.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 2 mins (2004-03-05 16:49:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

бандаж means a large rolled sheet of metal, but \"strap\" is a narrow usually flat strip or thong of a flexible material and especially leather used for securing, holding together, or wrapping.

George Vardanyan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everybody. "Straps seems to
be exactly the term they use...
I'm impressed