KudoZ home » Russian to English » Nuclear Eng/Sci

компенсатор объема

English translation: pressurizer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:компенсатор объема
English translation:pressurizer
Entered by: Andrey Belousov

16:13 Mar 5, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Nuclear Eng/Sci
Russian term or phrase: компенсатор объема
Какое-то оборудование того же злополучного реактора, причем есть еще и компенсатор давления, но это я еще как то пережил бы
rooky
pressurizer
Explanation:
asda

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-03-05 16:27:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=ISO-8859-1&q=nuclear, ...
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pressurizerAndrey Belousov
5flush volumes
nuclear
4 +1см. ниже
Lale
4 +1volume compensator
Vladimir Pochinov
3Volume compensation system
Sergey Strakhov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
компенсатор объема
volume compensator


Explanation:
Volume Compensator. In a closed hydraulic circuit a rise in temperature can cause an increase in pressure due to thermal expansion. ...
www.ihd-usa.com/mainapp.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-03-05 16:17:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

M-mac Hydraulic Actuators are equipped with a volume compensator to accommodate fluid volume differential and increases in volume through thermal expansion. ...
www.mmacactuators.com/advantages.html

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: As well. Русско-английский политехнический словарь (Около 90 000 терминов) Москва, "Русский язык", 1982
15 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
êîìïåíñàòîð îáúåì
Volume compensation system


Explanation:
Однако замечу: источник чешский. Нужно еще с "нейтивами" сравнить

Temelin NPP Status: The Challenge of Safety Improvements - [ Diese ]
... Temelin nuclear power plant is an excellent combination of verified ... 19. Volume compensation
system – electrical heaters continuous regulation (pressuriser). ...
www.world-nuclear.org/sym/2000/hezoucky.htm

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
компенсатор объема
pressurizer


Explanation:
asda

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-03-05 16:27:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=ISO-8859-1&q=nuclear, ...

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nik-On/Off: 100%
3 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Русско-английский политехнический словарь (Около 90 000 терминов) Москва, "Русский язык", 1982
15 hrs

neutral  Lale: это компенсатор давления.
19 hrs

neutral  nuclear: очень распространенное заблуждение
2 days33 mins

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
компенсатор объема
см. ниже


Explanation:
надо точно знать, какая именно система имеется в виду. Если это компенсатор давления, то однозначно pressurizer, а если речь о "Системе компенсации объема и борного регулирования", то Chemical and Volume Control System.
Есть еще "Компенсирующий объем при аварийном останове реактора" (для кипящего реактора), это Scram Discharge Volume.
Мои термины взяты из глоссария ВАО АЭС.

Lale
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nik-On/Off: трудно спорить :)
36 mins

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
компенсатор объема
flush volumes


Explanation:
раз уж речь идет о промышленных реакторах - довольно неуклюжих
созданиях 50х годов - (to asker - ADE? Tomsk/Zheleznogorsk?
don't sweat it, those are good customers :)) - там действительно
есть и КО и КД - те же pressure vessels с азотной подушкой,
но "подключенные" (лень думать ) в разных местах. КО
"разряжаются" при резком изменении объема жидкой фазы теплоносителя
(KД "играют" постоянно)- отсюда flush volumes.
Вопросец, кстати, не то чтобы easy :)
кстати (а может и не кстати), мягко претендую на авторство термина,
но "эксперты" US DOE и DOD подхватили его на ура.. А что, уже
и похвастаться нельзя?


nuclear
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16