KudoZ home » Russian to English » Nutrition

крупа Геркулес

English translation: oatmeal (Note: Hercules is a Soviet brand-name-gone-common-noun)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:крупа Геркулес
English translation:oatmeal (Note: Hercules is a Soviet brand-name-gone-common-noun)
Entered by: Anton Konashenok

15:41 Sep 17, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Nutrition
Russian term or phrase: крупа Геркулес
What is special about this krupa?
Deborah Hoffman
oatmeal
Explanation:
Some 90% of oatmeal in Soviet Union was sold under the "Геркулес" brand, so it became a common synonym for oatmeal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-09-17 16:10:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...just like Xerox, for example

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-17 16:56:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From my childhood, I remember a colloquial expression by one of my relatives: "геркулесовые хлопья", that is, "Hercules" assimilated into the language so deeply as to become a metonymy for oats, at least for some part of the native population.
Selected response from:

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thanks for info about metonymy!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7oatmeal
Anton Konashenok
4 +4Oatmeal
Mark Berelekhis
4 +2not for grading
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Oatmeal


Explanation:
It's simple oatmeal. Russians have probably called it such to make kids want to eat it (you eat it, you become strong like Hercules).

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko: "Hercules" oatmeal
19 mins
  -> Thank you, Alexander.

agree  Ann Nosova
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ann.

agree  tatyana000
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tatyana.

agree  Olga Layer
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Olga.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
not for grading


Explanation:
I'm sure Anton and Mark are right, but there is also another kind of Hercules oats developed in Pennsylvania.

Hercules Oats
Hercules Oats was developed by the Pennsylvania Agricultural Experiment Station in cooperation with the U.S.D.A. It produces very good uields of grain and straw, and has improved lodging resistance. It is slightly smaller than Ogle and Noble, but similar to Ogle in maturity.
http://www.wilkenseeds.com/oats.htm

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko: "Hercules" oatmeal
16 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ann Nosova: Herlules oatmeal
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Dorene Cornwell: Interesting brand trivia question: was the US strain ever used for example in relief supplies? How wasn the brand "hercules"chosen in SOviet times?
1 day10 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
oatmeal


Explanation:
Some 90% of oatmeal in Soviet Union was sold under the "Геркулес" brand, so it became a common synonym for oatmeal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-09-17 16:10:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...just like Xerox, for example

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-17 16:56:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From my childhood, I remember a colloquial expression by one of my relatives: "геркулесовые хлопья", that is, "Hercules" assimilated into the language so deeply as to become a metonymy for oats, at least for some part of the native population.

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for info about metonymy!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irena Pizzi
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Irena

agree  Alexander Demyanov: I'd still translate it as "Hercules oatmeal", as in, for example, "Quaker oatmeal"
10 mins
  -> That's definitely a possibility, though it depends on the writing style of the original.

agree  Alexander Onishko: "Hercules" oatmeal
20 mins
  -> Thanks, Alexander

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: with Alex Demyanov
50 mins
  -> Thanks, Vladimir

agree  Ann Nosova
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ann

agree  tatyana000
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tatyana

agree  Olga Layer
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Olga