KudoZ home » Russian to English » Nutrition

с маркой госуправления

English translation: government issue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:с маркой госуправления
English translation:government issue
Entered by: David Knowles

15:44 Sep 17, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Nutrition
Russian term or phrase: с маркой госуправления
Topic is ячменный кофе. Person in prison is requesting some and specifies с маркой госуправления. Year is 1925.

Spasibo!
Deborah Hoffman
government issue
Explanation:
Mark may be correct, but this is a slightly less formal phrase, and would give "government issue barley coffee". God knows what it tasted like!
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1government issue
David Knowles
2with the government stamp (of approval)
Mark Berelekhis


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
with the government stamp (of approval)


Explanation:
Only thing I can think of. Please correct me if I'm wrong.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
government issue


Explanation:
Mark may be correct, but this is a slightly less formal phrase, and would give "government issue barley coffee". God knows what it tasted like!

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPoveyTrans
14 hrs