KudoZ home » Russian to English » Nutrition

отбивать аппетит

English translation: Drinking hot liquids ruins the appetite


19:51 Jul 19, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Nutrition / diet
Russian term or phrase: отбивать аппетит
Потребление горячей жидкости отбивает аппетит.
rapid
Russian Federation
English translation:Drinking hot liquids ruins the appetite
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Emil Tubinshlak
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you for help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5reduces te appetite
Jack Doughty
4 +1Drinking hot liquids ruins the appetiteEmil Tubinshlak
4Spoils the appetite - another one...xxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
reduces te appetite


Explanation:
The consumption of hot water reduces the appetite.
Or (less formally): Drinking hot water reduces the appetite.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 20:26:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reduces the appetite (correcting typing error)

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Chernenko
10 mins

agree  diana bb
23 mins

agree  leff
37 mins

agree  Zoya ayoz
53 mins

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Drinking hot liquids ruins the appetite


Explanation:
..

Emil Tubinshlak
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you for help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: "Ruins" is also used in the US
58 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Spoils the appetite - another one...


Explanation:
Also widely used in the US

xxxOleg Pashuk