KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

делать большие покупки

English translation: stock up


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:делать большие покупки
English translation:stock up
Entered by: Vladimir Glushkov

21:50 May 19, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: делать большие покупки
Мы очень заняты на работе всю неделю. Поэтому дважды в месяц мы ездим в гипермаркет и делаем большие покупки.
Vladimir Glushkov
Russian Federation
do a big shopping
Explanation:
http://www.vtc.net/~buffalo/trip.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2005-05-19 22:45:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Вариант:
stock up (on food and other stuff) (for a week)

http://www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm199394/cmhansrd/1...
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
Спасибо всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3do a major shop
Jack Doughty
4 +3do a big shoppingAlexander Demyanov
5shop in bulksofsof
4do most of our shopping.
TranslatonatoR
4to make the large purchasesxxxJohn Doe


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
делать большие покупки
do a big shopping


Explanation:
http://www.vtc.net/~buffalo/trip.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2005-05-19 22:45:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Вариант:
stock up (on food and other stuff) (for a week)

http://www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm199394/cmhansrd/1...

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Спасибо всем!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nrabate
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

neutral  Robert Donahue: Stock up, absolutely. Do a big shopping, no.
3 hrs
  -> I admire your reasoning, Rob.

agree  Anneta Vysotskaya
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  tatyana000: Robert is right: "stock up" is fabulous, but "do a big shopping" is bad English
11 hrs
  -> Thank you. The bad English is commonly used by (probably bad) Americans.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
делать большие покупки
shop in bulk


Explanation:
shop in bulk, like you would do at Costco, for example.

sofsof
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
делать большие покупки
to make the large purchases


Explanation:
---

xxxJohn Doe

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
делать большие покупки
do a major shop


Explanation:
That's what my wife & I call it.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 365

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss: It is the part of the week I dread the most! ;)
27 mins
  -> Thank you. Nowadays we get our "major shop" delivered to the house.

agree  Larissa Dinsley: Shopping even on the net takes such a long time...
7 hrs
  -> Thank you. True, but at least it's less tiring than traipsing round the store.

agree  ttagir: you and your wife are absolutely right !^)
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thank you. I see the asker entered "stock up" in the glossary. I like this better than "do a big shopping", though it appears this is OK in the USA.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
делать большие покупки
do most of our shopping.


Explanation:
---

TranslatonatoR
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): xxxgtreyger, Mikhail Kropotov