KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

много других вкусных вещей

English translation: many other tasty things


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:много других вкусных вещей
English translation:many other tasty things
Entered by: Vladimir Glushkov

21:52 May 19, 2005
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: много других вкусных вещей
Я очень люблю ходить на рынок с детьми. Мы покупаем много овощей, фруктов и других вкусных вещей.
Vladimir Glushkov
Russian Federation
many other tasty things
Explanation:
The literal translation works well in English, it seems to me.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9many other delicious productsxxxgtreyger
4 +2many other tasty things
Jack Doughty
4 +1other yummies!!!
Jack Slep


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
много других вкусных вещей
many other delicious products


Explanation:
.

xxxgtreyger
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue: Или «tasty»
14 mins
  -> That'll work too.

agree  Natalia Elo
40 mins
  -> Thanks, Natalia

agree  Angloruschinese
1 hr
  -> Thanks, jcproz

agree  Andrey Belousov
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Andrey

agree  GaryG
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gary

agree  Blithe
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Blithe

agree  Anneta Vysotskaya
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Anneta

agree  Kirill Semenov
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kirill

agree  Andrew Patrick
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Andrew

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
много других вкусных вещей
many other tasty things


Explanation:
The literal translation works well in English, it seems to me.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 365
Grading comment
Thanx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TranslatonatoR
5 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sara Noss
30 mins
  -> Thank you.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
other yummies!!!


Explanation:
Yeah!

Jack Slep
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danya: my first idea, too))
44 mins
  -> Thanks, definitely a winner for us discriminating gourmets! Bon appetit!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): xxxgtreyger, Jack Doughty, Mikhail Kropotov